страдала так, что ужасно вспомнить

English translation: grieved so much that it hurts to remember that

04:30 Jun 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: страдала так, что ужасно вспомнить
Не дождавшись с войны четырех детей, мать, по словам младшего сына Павла, страдала так, что ужасно вспомнить.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:grieved so much that it hurts to remember that
Explanation:
what about such variant, guys?
what d'u think?
Selected response from:

Yuri Yelesin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Yuri! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grieved so much that it hurts to remember that
Yuri Yelesin
4 +1awful/painful to think back on how horribly she suffered
JW Narins
5suffered so much that it's painful to recall
Amy Obrist
4she was absolutely devastated
El oso
Summary of reference entries provided
she suffered grievously that no one would deserve / she suffered grievously which deserve none
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awful/painful to think back on how horribly she suffered


Explanation:
Lots of variants. This is one. That's the meaning. Or is your question somehow different?

JW Narins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Jarrett
1 day 4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she was absolutely devastated


Explanation:
the mother was absolutely devastated by her loss

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grieved so much that it hurts to remember that


Explanation:
what about such variant, guys?
what d'u think?

Yuri Yelesin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Yuri! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "Hurt" should be past tense following "grieved последовательность падежей). Otherwise, fine.
12 mins

agree  Sarah McDowell: agree with Jack's comment above
2 days 43 mins

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suffered so much that it's painful to recall


Explanation:
Second phrase is from perspective of speaker, so present tense works.

Amy Obrist
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: she suffered grievously that no one would deserve / she suffered grievously which deserve none

Reference information:
I would say:
she suffered grievously that no one would deserve / she suffered grievously which deserve none
OR
she suffered grievously that one wouldn't wish anyone to deserve such a thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-06 15:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used different wording for "ужасно вспомнить", предпочитаю перевести с другиму словами, перевод "ужасно вспомнить" на английской как мне кажется перевести как "никому не желаю такую"
она страдала так, никому такую не желаем

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-06 15:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We wish no man to deserve such a thing or fate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-06 15:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option:
1. She suffered grievously that no one would deserve / she suffered grievously which deserve none
2. She suffered grievously as if you feel like waking up from nightmare (bad dream)


    https://www.google.com/search?biw=1920&bih=923&ei=ufkXW6ihA8WasgH5kqvIBg&q=she+suffered+grievously+that+no+one+would+deserve&oq=she+suffered
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search