судьба связана с

English translation: his life has been inextricably linked with

07:54 Jun 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: судьба связана с
С 1949 года его судьба связана с Хабаровским краем. Свою деятельность он начал в должности начальника Главного управления лесозаготовок.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:his life has been inextricably linked with
Explanation:
Found the phrase after lengthy google search using key words
Selected response from:

Russell Phillips
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Russel! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5has been connected
TatianaKary
4his life has been inextricably linked with
Russell Phillips
4fate was bound up with
Dylan Edwards
4destiny is linked to
DT SM
4has been tied/linked/connected to …
Ekaterina Grebenshchikova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destiny is linked to


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-24 09:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, my destiny is linked to Mauricio. He matters a lot to me. Our relationship goes beyond football, it's a match, and one day...
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/football/2017/03/22/hugo-lloris-...

VALÉRY Giscard d'Estaing is convinced that his destiny is linked to the future of Europe.
https://www.thetimes.co.uk/article/giscard-saw-his-chance-to...

Soon, Nathaniel's destiny is linked with that of Mr Mori – who he suspects might have had a hand in the bomb blast...
https://www.theguardian.com/books/2015/sep/17/best-recent-fa...

Indonesia is the largest archipelagic state in the world, and its destiny is linked to its ocean.
https://cil.nus.edu.sg/event/indonesian-ocean-policy-by-amba...

DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Phillips: Destiny would refer to the future; this seems to be talking about the past
1 day 19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been tied/linked/connected to …


Explanation:
…his life/destiny has been tied/linked/connected to …

Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has been connected


Explanation:
since 1949 he has been connected / linked with...

TatianaKary
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fate was bound up with


Explanation:
'From 1949 onwards his fate was bound up with...'
or
'Since 1949 his fate has been bound up with...', depending on the overall tense.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his life has been inextricably linked with


Explanation:
Found the phrase after lengthy google search using key words

Example sentence(s):
  • for the last 34 years of his life have been inextricably linked with Japan

    https://www.fifa.com/beachsoccerworldcup/news/y=2011/m=9/news=ramos-defending-japan-1505542.html
Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Russel! Thanks everybody!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search