Ой, туманы мои, растуманы

English translation: Oh, mists, my rolling mists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ой, туманы мои, растуманы
English translation:Oh, mists, my rolling mists
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:46 Jul 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Ой, туманы мои, растуманы
Очень ей нравилась песня: «Ой, туманы мои, растуманы».

Ой, туманы мои, растуманы!
Ой, родные леса и луга!
Уходили в поход партизаны,
Уходили в поход на врага.

На прощанье сказали герои:
«Ожидайте хороших вестей!»
И по старой Смоленской дороге
Повстречали незваных гостей.

Повстречали, огнем угощали,
Навсегда уложили в лесу
За великие наши печали,
За горючую нашу слезу.

Не уйдет чужеземец незваный,
Своего не увидит жилья!
Он, туманы мои, растуманы!
Ой, родная сторонка моя!
Andrew Vdovin
Oh, mists, my rolling mists
Explanation:
As a native speaker of English, mists sounds more poetic and sibilant rather than the plosive sound of "fog". Just a case of personal preference.
Selected response from:

David Mossop PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help David! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Oh, mists, my rolling mists
David Mossop PhD
4oh ye/you fogs, my fogs
danya
3oh, the spreading blankets of heavy fogs
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oh, the spreading blankets of heavy fogs


Explanation:
/

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oh ye/you fogs, my fogs


Explanation:
ну типа вариант

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh, mists, my rolling mists


Explanation:
As a native speaker of English, mists sounds more poetic and sibilant rather than the plosive sound of "fog". Just a case of personal preference.

David Mossop PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help David! Thanks everybody!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search