покачивая плечами

English translation: sway one's shoulders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:покачивать плечами
English translation:sway one's shoulders
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

16:06 Jul 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: покачивая плечами
Ходила она всегда чуть вразвалочку, покачивая широкими плечами.
Andrew Vdovin
Swaying her broad shoulders
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-23 15:09:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Andrew. Was happy to help.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Angela, you were the first. Thank you very much. And thanks Tatiana too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Swaying her broad shoulders
Angela Greenfield
4 +2swaying/swinging her broad shoulders
Tatiana Grehan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swaying/swinging her broad shoulders


Explanation:
IMHO

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield: Great minds... lol
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swaying her broad shoulders


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-23 15:09:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Andrew. Was happy to help.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Angela, you were the first. Thank you very much. And thanks Tatiana too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: Wow, you beat me by one minute!
1 min
  -> :)) Прикольно, что мы написали совершенно идентичные ответы. Нам стоит поближе познакомиться. LOL

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search