заденут по-настоящему

English translation: strike/hit/touch a (raw) nerve

17:42 Jul 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: заденут по-настоящему
В обиду себя никому не давала: молчит-молчит, но если заденут по-настоящему, — встанет лицом к лицу, упрет руки в бока, глаза прищурит и выскажется крепко.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:strike/hit/touch a (raw) nerve
Explanation:
touch/hit a (raw) nerve | meaning of touch/hit a (raw) nerve in Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English | LDOCE
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/touch-hit-a-raw-nerve


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-18 04:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

но если заденут по-настоящему
->
but if someone struck/hit a (raw) nerve
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rashid! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1touch her on the raw
Vladyslav Golovaty
4if the line is crossed
El oso
3 +1strike/hit/touch a (raw) nerve
Rashid Lazytech
3 +1hit where it hurts
Yana Bystrytskaya
3 +1if somebody rubbed her the wrong way
Tatiana Grehan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if somebody rubbed her the wrong way


Explanation:
IMHO

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touch her on the raw


Explanation:
if they touch her on the raw
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/touch someone on the ra...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: Если не ошибаюсь, это британский английский.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Rashid!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hit where it hurts


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/hit-s...

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strike/hit/touch a (raw) nerve


Explanation:
touch/hit a (raw) nerve | meaning of touch/hit a (raw) nerve in Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English | LDOCE
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/touch-hit-a-raw-nerve


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-18 04:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

но если заденут по-настоящему
->
but if someone struck/hit a (raw) nerve


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rashid! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana Bystrytskaya
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the line is crossed


Explanation:
..at times she could be pretty thick skinned, but if she felt the line was being crossed (or had been crossed), then she would.. [and tell the bully in no uncertain terms where he/she could get off] :)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search