стремление \"к достопамятности\"

English translation: seeking preservation for years to come

02:33 Jul 18, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: стремление \"к достопамятности\"
Она очень любила писать. Каждую свободную минуту вела записи в дневнике, охотно писала письма — домой в деревню, подругам в Архангельск. Часто сама предлагала: "Давай, я и твоей маме напишу, как мы здесь живем, как воюем. И Сашиной маме тоже". Возможно, это было стремлением "к достопамятности", издавна, по словам Бориса Шергина, свойственной северянам.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:seeking preservation for years to come
Explanation:
seeking preservation of how they lived for years to come

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-18 11:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"preservation in history" of course
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Natalia! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wanted to leave fond memories of her
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1she wanted to be remembered
Ekaterina Zubchenok
4desire to be worthy of remembrance
Jack Doughty
3seeking preservation for years to come
Natalia Potashnik
Summary of reference entries provided
striving for memorability / striving for preserving (living) in the memory of young generations
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desire to be worthy of remembrance


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she wanted to be remembered


Explanation:
вариант попроще

Ekaterina Zubchenok
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: или wanted to go down in history
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wanted to leave fond memories of her


Explanation:
оставить по себе добрую память — she just wanted to leave fond memories of her,
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/fond-...
within living memory

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seeking preservation for years to come


Explanation:
seeking preservation of how they lived for years to come

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-18 11:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"preservation in history" of course

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Natalia! Thanks everybody!!!




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: striving for memorability / striving for preserving (living) in the memory of young generations

Reference information:
striving for memorability (notability) / striving for preserving (living) in the memory of young generations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-18 03:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
striving for preserving the memory


    https://books.google.kg/books?id=BnQyrtnKVY0C&pg=PA32&lpg=PA32&dq=soldiers+striving+for+memorability&source=bl&ots=RXVpfZZaqu&sig=2mwTDyZgO-
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search