им отведен короткий век

English translation: their lives would be cut short

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:им отведен короткий век
English translation:their lives would be cut short
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

16:25 Jul 18, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: им отведен короткий век
Старшие дети относились ко мне хорошо, тепло, по-братски - может, потому, что я был младшим, а может, они чувствовали, что им отведен короткий век.
(В дальнейшем все старшие дети погибли на фронте.)
Andrew Vdovin
their lives would be cut short
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Natalia! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4they wouldn't be around much longer
El oso
3 +1their lives would be cut short
Natalia Potashnik
3they have a short space of time
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
they were destined to have (live) short lifetime (left)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they wouldn't be around much longer


Explanation:
например:
perhaps they knew that they wouldn't be around much longer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-07-18 17:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или такой вариант:
they knew that there wasn't much time left and wanted to make the most of it

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  beermatt: Don't think this is quite precise enough. "wouldn't be around" could simply mean that they would go somewhere else (geographically), while the Russian quite clearly means that they would die soon.
53 mins
  -> You have a point. I'll stick with the other option then:"they knew that there wasn't much time left.."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their lives would be cut short


Explanation:
---

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Natalia! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kaverina
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they have a short space of time


Explanation:
a short space of time
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-18 19:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have a short space of THEIR time LEFT
(OBJECTIONS TO ANY "for whats")

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  beermatt: "short space of time" for what? Once more: the Russian clearly means that their life will be over soon, so that must be addressed equally clearly in English. / но в этом контексте формулировка на русском (мне кажется) - ясна, а твой вариант не совсем.
37 mins
  -> с таким же успехом, или не очень, короткий век для чего?




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: they were destined to have (live) short lifetime (left)

Reference information:
they were destined to have short lifetime (left)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 19:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Старшие дети относились ко мне хорошо, тепло, по-братски - может, потому, что я был младшим, а может, они чувствовали, что им отведен короткий век.
Перевод
The eldest ones were lenient with me (treated well, warm and like a brother - maybe, they behave so, because I am the youngest, perhaps they had feeling as if they were destined to live or have short life)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-18 19:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
as if their death is close at hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-18 19:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrected:
The eldest ones were lenient with me (treated well, warm and like a brother - maybe, they behaved so, because I was the youngest, perhaps they had feeling as if they were destined to live or have a short life)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-18 19:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they had feelings


    Reference: http://leading-sport.com/it/2017/04/20/sc-bern-analysis-of-t...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  El oso: You really need to get your tenses (and articles ) straight ;)
1 hr
  -> tenses corrected




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search