сама первая призналась в любви

English translation: was the first to declare my love

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сама первая призналась в любви
English translation:was the first to declare my love
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:14 Jul 29, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: сама первая призналась в любви
Сашке я сама первая призналась в любви в письме, и вот поэтому на его положительный ответ не могла больше ответить взаимностью – стыдно.
Andrew Vdovin
was the first to declare my love
Explanation:
Sasha, I was the first to declare my love, in a letter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-29 10:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was the first to declare my love to Sashka...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Tanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5was the first to declare my love
Jack Doughty
4open up (I opened up in a letter on my love to Sashka)
RaissaGMF
Summary of reference entries provided
was the first to confess my love to Sasha
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
was the first to declare my love


Explanation:
Sasha, I was the first to declare my love, in a letter...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-29 10:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was the first to declare my love to Sashka...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Tanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  El oso: please note: СашкЕ (дательный падеж) i.e. she declared her love for Sashka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you also for the correction.

agree  John Amor: "was the first to declare my love" works perfectly
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: to confess my love?
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, could be.

agree  Sarah McDowell
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open up (I opened up in a letter on my love to Sashka)


Explanation:
Не совсем уверена , что в данном контексте declare и confess подходят по сысловой нагрузке.

open up or come forward or wrote a letter about my love думаю будут более подходящими вариантами.

Example sentence(s):
  • ***
RaissaGMF
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: was the first to confess my love to Sasha

Reference information:
I believe that there is a slight difference or shade between confessing and declaring one's love.
Here she confessed, in other words, Sasha asked her that if she loves him and she admitted or accepted that, I don't think a girl will declare her love first, in my eyes, she admitted that she loves him.
Declare one's love I believe, is to announce or tell that love.
У меня такое ощущение что в контексте имеется в виду "admit or accept one's love",


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-29 13:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wikihow.com/Confess-Your-Love-to-Someone You can also write your confession into a letter, if you cannot be with the one you love. This method can still be very intimate, even if it is a little more abstract.


    https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/388608/word-for-confess-love-to-someone
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  John Amor: This also works, but note that the highlighted phrase in the question does not contain "Сашке"
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Here I wanted to mention the difference "confess" and "declare".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search