которого не обижали только ленивые

English translation: target for every bully on the block

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не обижали только ленивые
English translation:target for every bully on the block
Entered by: Nina Chulak

18:59 Sep 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: которого не обижали только ленивые
Плюс к тому я был очень слабым и болезненным ребенком, которого не обижали только ленивые.


(Looking for a creative way to say the same thing, but I'm coming up short. Thanks for your help.)
Nina Chulak
United States
target for every bully on the block
Explanation:
....and /I was/which made me/ a(n easy) target for every bully on the block

Not sure how "creative" that is, though :)
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I ended up going with this option. Thank you. You were right in that it's not very creative, but it relays the meaning just fine, since it's an idiom that has nothing to do with "laziness" per se.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a free-for-all punching bag
Michael Korovkin
3 +1picked on by everyone except for a few lazybones
Sarah McDowell
3 +1target for every bully on the block
El oso
3easy picking
IrinaN


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target for every bully on the block


Explanation:
....and /I was/which made me/ a(n easy) target for every bully on the block

Not sure how "creative" that is, though :)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I ended up going with this option. Thank you. You were right in that it's not very creative, but it relays the meaning just fine, since it's an idiom that has nothing to do with "laziness" per se.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picked on by everyone except for a few lazybones


Explanation:
In addition to that, I was a very weak and sick child who was picked on by everyone except for a few lazybones.

Sarah McDowell
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
25 mins

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: I believe the word “ленивые” is misleading.
1 hr

neutral  El oso: Rashid is right: it's got nothing to do with laziness, per se. "Только ленивые не" means "pretty much anyone who felt like it"
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a free-for-all punching bag


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-09-24 09:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus / Apart from that / Besides, I was a very weak and sickly child/kid, a free-for-all punching bag.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 hrs
  -> thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy picking


Explanation:
For good measure:-)

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search