мент лысый не отыщет

English translation: the pigs will never sniff out

16:08 Oct 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Russian term or phrase: мент лысый не отыщет
Context:
Ныка (Николай) был самое жалкое, забитое и презираемое существо, когда-либо жившее на Земле. Ныкой его прозвали потому, что мог заныкать дозу так – *** мент лысый не отыщет ***. Ныка знал, что на этом свете не жилец.
If you put this exact phrase into Google, it will only produce two entries, both from a story called "Яма" by Nadezhda Nelidova, and that is the story I am translating.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:the pigs will never sniff out
Explanation:
Or, another option: Robocop

(Not sure if it fits the writing style, but in police slang, these are officers who are "stereotyped as strictly enforcing laws and rules without any regard for fairness, extenuating circumstances or explanations from those subject to the enforcement.")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-06 17:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

the pigs stand no chance
Selected response from:

Nina Chulak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a reference to "черт лысый"
Andrew Vdovin
3 +2the pigs will never sniff out
Nina Chulak
4even an old hand cop won't find
Alexander Onishko
3the police will never find it
James Duncan


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the police will never find it


Explanation:
мент лысый is just a reference to their short haircuts.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the pigs will never sniff out


Explanation:
Or, another option: Robocop

(Not sure if it fits the writing style, but in police slang, these are officers who are "stereotyped as strictly enforcing laws and rules without any regard for fairness, extenuating circumstances or explanations from those subject to the enforcement.")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-06 17:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

the pigs stand no chance


Nina Chulak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Yes, лысый мент-the pigs, who sniff out
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  IrinaN
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even an old hand cop won't find


Explanation:
IMHO, there is no such idiom as "лысый мент" in Russian, and here it's either a reference to some local jargon or an idiom invented on the fly by the author

however, "лысый" here can denote an older i.e. more experienced policeman

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Vdovin: It's a reference to the idiom "черт лысый".
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a reference to "черт лысый"


Explanation:
Здесь перефразировано выражение "черт лысый".
"Черт лысый не отыщет" - т.е. вообще никто не отыщет.

А так мы их заховаем, черт лысый не найдет. Все равно они, говорит, уже старые, помирать пора. Гляжу, Семенов обалдел совсем, ...
agencynews.ru/eliespecial/ks.culex.html

Вот они, так необходимые тебе 100% маскировки - и черт лысый не найдет. Наверх ...
forum.worldoftanks.ru › Игровой форум › Вопросы по игре

Доктор Влад, да по барабану, док. В пойме меня сам черт лысый не найдет в случае чего. А в горах - тем паче!
https://www.forum-volgograd.ru › Общие › Политика

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: чёрта лысого получишь! Ничего не получишь.
21 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search