кукляк

English translation: hematoma

16:43 Oct 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / slang?
Russian term or phrase: кукляк
Continuing passage in previous question (мент лысый не отыщет):

Ныка знал, что на этом свете не жилец. Либо лягавые, не рассчитав, форменным сапогом порвут селезёнку. Либо сам загнётся: уже чернели и разлагались кукляки в подмышках и паху. Либо пришьют свои же: он гапонил (работал у ментов агентом, Гапоном), потому его известную в микрорайоне точку не трогали.

I've only found two meanings for кукляк, both criminal slang: "shop" and "fake", neither of which makes sense here.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:hematoma
Explanation:
https://intellect.ml/3-totalitarnye-elementy-v-ugolovnom-zha...

however, I'm still thinking about a suitable slangy idiom in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-10-07 18:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кукляк, замочил кукляк Гематома на месте вливания или инъекции

Источник: https://intellect.ml/3-totalitarnye-elementy-v-ugolovnom-zha...
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2loused
Nina Chulak
4hematoma
Michael Korovkin
4a wad of paper
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wad of paper


Explanation:
Imitation or fake of an expensive or valuable item for ex. money ,
("пачка денег", в которой настоящие купюры только прикрывают стопку нарезанной бумаги a roll of "money" in which a couple of genuine bills are wrapped around blank paper cut to the size of bank notes)
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3859055_1_2&s1=

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: ???// вы хотите сказать, что у него фальшивые деньги в подмышках загнивали??? :))
4 mins
  -> здесь в значении fake or imitation, it is a criminal slang. Не думаю, слово разлагались-в значении гнить в этом контексте?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loused


Explanation:
разлагались кукляки = Loused: covered by sores and abscesses
from repeated use of unsterile needles

Another option:
jolt: bad reaction to an injected drug

Both are drug slang




    Reference: http://www.heroinhitshome.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/Dru...
Nina Chulak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
5 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin
19 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hematoma


Explanation:
https://intellect.ml/3-totalitarnye-elementy-v-ugolovnom-zha...

however, I'm still thinking about a suitable slangy idiom in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-10-07 18:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кукляк, замочил кукляк Гематома на месте вливания или инъекции

Источник: https://intellect.ml/3-totalitarnye-elementy-v-ugolovnom-zha...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search