в мозгах звонкая пустота

English translation: deafening silence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:звонкая пустота
English translation:deafening silence
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

16:35 Nov 11, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: в мозгах звонкая пустота
Разум напрочь отказывается оценивать происходящее, и мысли беспомощно затухают – в мозгах звонкая пустота.
Andrew Vdovin
There is a deafening silence in the brain
Explanation:
Just as there would be no звон in the brain if пустота reigned there, we can be similarly illogical in English with the selfcontradictory term "deafening silence"
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1There is a deafening silence in the brain
Jack Doughty
3 +1ringing silence settled in my brain
Angela Greenfield


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is a deafening silence in the brain


Explanation:
Just as there would be no звон in the brain if пустота reigned there, we can be similarly illogical in English with the selfcontradictory term "deafening silence"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 658
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: This is very funny, Jack. Both of us thought of the same thing. :))
1 min
  -> Thank you.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ringing silence settled in my brain


Explanation:
Немного обыграть — вместо «пустоты», тишина
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Ringing Sile...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Angela!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: I like the "ringing" twist
11 hrs
  -> I do, too! :)) Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search