руки выше головы растут да еще и голову эту держат

English translation: см. ниже

15:54 Nov 14, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: руки выше головы растут да еще и голову эту держат
Все же трудновато ориентироваться, когда руки выше головы растут да еще и голову эту держат.

(Контекст: герой держит собственную голову в руках на уровне живота и пытается таким образом передвигаться)

Основное затруднение в том, что "руки", которые "растут" - это arms, а "руки", которые "держат" - это hands.
Не знаю, как это все вместе увязать. Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Obviously you won't be able to express this as concisely and spot-on as in Russian, particularly because of the "arms" and "hands".
I've thought about it for a while, and this is what I came up with as a further suggestion which to me sounds all right and "native":

"Orientation is rather difficult if your arms are sticking out /above/higher than/ your head and in addition to that, the hands at the end of those arms are carrying that head."

Hope that helps you...
Selected response from:

beermatt
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1your arms are higher than your head, and that very same head is being held in those very same arms
Chris Jarrett
3см. ниже
beermatt
2the arms grow higher than your head and still even hold that head
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the arms grow higher than your head and still even hold that head


Explanation:
an attempt

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your arms are higher than your head, and that very same head is being held in those very same arms


Explanation:
"Nonetheless it is rather difficult to get your bearings, when your arms are higher than your head, and that very same head is being held in those very same arms." This is the most prosaic rendering I could come up with that reflects the absurdity of the situation, as seems to be implied by the original. I don't think translating растут here in any literal sense quite works. Hope that helps!

Chris Jarrett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beermatt: This one isn't bad, either!
3 days 5 hrs

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Obviously you won't be able to express this as concisely and spot-on as in Russian, particularly because of the "arms" and "hands".
I've thought about it for a while, and this is what I came up with as a further suggestion which to me sounds all right and "native":

"Orientation is rather difficult if your arms are sticking out /above/higher than/ your head and in addition to that, the hands at the end of those arms are carrying that head."

Hope that helps you...

beermatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search