подмывает на нездоровые хахоньки

English translation: which for some reason makes me laugh (giggle) compulsively

16:55 Nov 18, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: подмывает на нездоровые хахоньки
Странное дело: прежний страх перед неизвестностью куда-то улетучился - осталось лишь какое-то дурацкое ощущение, от которого почему-то подмывает на нездоровые хахоньки.
(Контекст: в нестандартной ситуации у персонажа на нервной почве просыпается нездоровая веселость.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:which for some reason makes me laugh (giggle) compulsively
Explanation:
Где-то так
Или: which gives me silly giggles (если по контексту подходит)
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Angela! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1which for some reason makes me laugh (giggle) compulsively
Angela Greenfield
3sends me into a fit of nervous laughter
Dylan Edwards


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which for some reason makes me laugh (giggle) compulsively


Explanation:
Где-то так
Или: which gives me silly giggles (если по контексту подходит)

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Angela! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: со вторым вариантом
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sends me into a fit of nervous laughter


Explanation:
If it suits the context.

Sets me off laughing uncontrollably...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search