заумный

English translation: abstruse

10:22 Nov 20, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / futurism
Russian term or phrase: заумный
Naturally, the transrational (though other terms also seem to be used) language of the futurists.
What I actually need is the English transliteration of
заумный
I have not found this word (i.e. заумный, which I know is an adjective) zaum is supposedly derived from in English. However it is there in what I am translating and I just won't skip it. Zaum seems to be the word used everywhere and no source I have come across makes any reference to заумный as the origin.
big_fish
Poland
English translation:abstruse
Explanation:
abstruse

заумный, трудный для понимания, глубокомысленный, малопонятный

заумный - zaumniy
Selected response from:

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Nice try. Thanks.
zaumnyj seems to be the winner though
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abstruse
Igor Volosyanoy
4 +2oversophisticated
IrinaN
3nonsensical
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abstruse


Explanation:
abstruse

заумный, трудный для понимания, глубокомысленный, малопонятный

заумный - zaumniy

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nice try. Thanks.
zaumnyj seems to be the winner though

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Natalie
5 hrs

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oversophisticated


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/oversophisticated

At least for the transl. note

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: Oversophisticated = nonsensical???
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleg. There is certain similarity but I would say that the nuances are different. Not to mention that I have never heard 'nonsensical' in a sentence in 30 years... But I didn't hear every American talking:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonsensical


Explanation:
ALSO arcane, unintelligible, even esoteric
ЗАУМНЫЙ, заумная, заумное (лит.). О словесном творчестве основанный на творчестве новых слов, лишенных предметно смыслового содержания и ... https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ushakov/814302



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-20 13:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZAOUMNY
Заумчивый, склонный к тому, чтобы заумиться или заумничаться. Заумок м. человек глупый, ограниченный. Заимствовать, замудрствовать ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=ml4Z-gYYZSIC&pg=PA233&l...


Example sentence(s):
  • hermétique заумная статья article abscons.

    https://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/fre_rus/91014/%D0%B7%D0%B0%D1%83%D0%BC%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: nonsensical = бессмысленный, нелепый, глупый, абсурдный, это не имеет ничего общего со значением слова "заумный"
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, а словарь не очень за это, там куча синонимов, и каждому порознь можно упрек тот же, но суммарно они дают значение...

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Oleg!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search