выкинуть к чертям на помойку

English translation: just toss them (throw them the hell out) and be done with it!

15:50 Nov 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: выкинуть к чертям на помойку
Выкинь их к чертям на помойку, да и весь разговор!

(о ненужных вещах)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:just toss them (throw them the hell out) and be done with it!
Explanation:
It's not as florid as the Russian, but all the options I considered would sound forced here IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-25 18:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, 'toss them in the trash' is what I'd go with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-11-26 14:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, if you absolutely want to include the chertiki.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Just trash them, damn it!
Denis Putko
4just toss them (throw them the hell out) and be done with it!
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just toss them (throw them the hell out) and be done with it!


Explanation:
It's not as florid as the Russian, but all the options I considered would sound forced here IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-25 18:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, 'toss them in the trash' is what I'd go with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-11-26 14:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, if you absolutely want to include the chertiki.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 666
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь, Марк. Про помойку необходимо упомянуть, это важно для сюжета. Может быть, throw them the hell out in the trash?

Asker: Тогда, быть может, "Toss them in the trash, for hell's sake, and be done with it!" ?


2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just trash them, damn it!


Explanation:
Более близко по стилю, на мой взгляд.

Denis Putko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search