со старым уйдет то, что может не прийти с новым

English translation: something has gone away that may not come again

10:08 Jan 15, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: со старым уйдет то, что может не прийти с новым
An old woman is chastising her younger relatives for turning their backs on the past.

- Для меня [этот самовар] - самая дорогая вещь на всем свете, потому что он слышал не раз голос моего деда, из него наливала чай своим гостям моя бабушка. Почему же мне не ценить ее как священную реликвию? Сумеете обращаться с ним как подобает – он еще немало послужит и вам!
- Но ведь времена-то самовара ушли. Каждому времени к лицу свои вещи,– не сдается тетя Кульзипа.
- Э-эх, наступят и такие времена, когда серебро потеряет свою ценность,– возможно, я не собираюсь оспаривать это.
Неумно смеяться над старым, отжившим свой век. ***А то можно и не заметить, как со старым уйдет то, что может не прийти с новым.*** К чему я это говорю, дети мои? Чтобы вы научились отличать хорошее от плохого, прежде чем разбираться, что новое, а что старое.

I understand what the passage means but I am struggling to put it into a form that doesn't read like a literal translation. Any suggestions?
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:something has gone away that may not come again
Explanation:
How would the old lady talk? Maybe she'd say "old things," rather than "the old." Maybe she'd use a pronoun, rather than repeating "old." Maybe "the new" could be expressed with "again."

"It's not a good idea to make fun of old things that are past their time. You might just not notice that with them something's gone away that may not come again."

It brings to mind "Binsey Poplars," the poem by Gerard Manley Hopkins: "After-comers cannot guess the beauty been."
https://www.poetryfoundation.org/poems/44390/binsey-poplars
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2something has gone away that may not come again
Rachel Douglas
3 -2'We will build a new world,' and destroying the old one to the ground.
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 -2gone with the old out with the new / gone with the old lost with the new
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gone with the old out with the new / gone with the old lost with the new


Explanation:
I would say:
You may not even notice what's gone with the old out with the new or lost with the new

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-01-15 10:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is about the values, traditions, customs and memories that you can't find in the new

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Welsh: что может НЕ ПРИЙТИ с новым
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, то может НЕ ПРИЙТИ с новым-в контексте-You may not even notice what's gone with the old out with the new or lost with the new

disagree  The Misha: GT translation: with the old will leave what may not come with the new. If you ask me, Google did a better job here.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, The Misha, I would suggest reading the context carefully, I believe that it is truly valuable to you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
'We will build a new world,' and destroying the old one to the ground.


Explanation:
as a jest
«Мы наш, мы новый мир построим», причем разрушив до основанья мир старый.
ну дальше все знают: кто был никем, им и останется((


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-15 11:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delete "and" pls

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Welsh: It says nothing about building a new world or destroying anything to the ground (even if that were good English, which it is not).
1 hr

disagree  The Misha: I knew at the first glance you were reinventing the bicycle. I mean, rewriting the International. And the point of it here is...?
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
something has gone away that may not come again


Explanation:
How would the old lady talk? Maybe she'd say "old things," rather than "the old." Maybe she'd use a pronoun, rather than repeating "old." Maybe "the new" could be expressed with "again."

"It's not a good idea to make fun of old things that are past their time. You might just not notice that with them something's gone away that may not come again."

It brings to mind "Binsey Poplars," the poem by Gerard Manley Hopkins: "After-comers cannot guess the beauty been."
https://www.poetryfoundation.org/poems/44390/binsey-poplars

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulliette
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gulliette.

agree  NNG
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search