расходившийся

English translation: raging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:расходившийся
English translation:raging
Entered by: tatyana000

13:38 Feb 5, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: расходившийся
Разъярённая толпа бушевала, как ***расходившийся*** океан за моей загородкой.
tatyana000
raging
Explanation:
https://bitly.su/CF9nQiNr
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you! I think raging sounds best with ocean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4raging
Victoria Batarchuk
4furious/infuriated
Michael Korovkin
4troubled ocean (waters)
interprivate
3crashing
Susan Welsh
3agitated/stormy/roiled
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3churning, turbulent
erika rubinstein
3clashing
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
raging


Explanation:
https://bitly.su/CF9nQiNr

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I think raging sounds best with ocean.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Raging ocean, yes. I like this best. You can't really say "clashing ocean" or "crashing ocean" (waves crashing down, yes, but crashing ocean? I don't know) and "troubled ocean" reminds me of troubled youths:)
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia!

agree  Vera Klink: But what will she use for "Разъярённая" and "бушевала" now? The ___ crowd ___ like a raging ocean. I feel like the word "rage" appears 3 times in this sentence, y'know what I mean? Enraged, raged, and raging. I think that's the real problem here.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vera! Yes, I see your point. As an option, I'd suggest "The madding crowd roared like...", but the translator can choose other epithet instead of "raging", and change the other words, too.

agree  Michael Korovkin: to Vera: The INFURIATED croud RAMPAGED like a raging ocean+sorry for the "croud": my stoopid pingerz mispush on a krowded dash-boar :)))
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crashing


Explanation:
The usual image is "crashing waves," so that adjective seems to fit the sentence, although I'm not sure it is really what "расходившийся" means.

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clashing


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
troubled ocean (waters)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-02-05 14:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stormy

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
churning, turbulent


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agitated/stormy/roiled


Explanation:
Agitated Blue Ocean Waves Texture in Super Slow Motion
https://dissolve.com/video/Agitated-Blue-Ocean-Waves-Texture...
cccc
Watch a great and agitated Ocean with giant blue ocean waves flowing back and forth on rocks, with ocean waves splashing on your screen

https://apps.apple.com/ms/app/ocean-waves-live-hd-wallpapers...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Picture of A landscape showing agitated ocean, a lighthouse floating in water, rocks in foreground and mountains on background, with a cloudy blue sky.
https://www.123rf.com/photo_2676979_a-landscape-showing-agit...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furious/infuriated


Explanation:
It's all in the word order, here, just take your pick and pick your take:

The raging crowd rampaged like an infuriated/furious ocean, or
The infuriated crowd raged like a rampaging ocean, or
The rampaging crowd raged like a furious/infuriated ocean...

Quate hammy all, but so is the original

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 174
Notes to answerer
Asker: You said, it! I'm battling a lot of purple prose here.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search