International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"обработка" в переносном смысле

English translation: brain-washing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"обработка" в переносном смысле
English translation:brain-washing
Entered by: Olga B

23:20 Oct 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: "обработка" в переносном смысле
Я пропагондировал контрреволюционные, монархистские взгляды среди окружающих меня церковников и верующих с цель обработки их в контрреволюционном духе
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya (X)
brain-washing
Explanation:
brain-washing = идеологическая обработка
brain-washing = process of forcing a person to reject old beliefs and accpt new beliefs by use of extreeme mental pressure (Hornby Dictionary)

But of course you have to play with th whole sentence
Selected response from:

Olga B
Israel
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to convert them (into counter-revolutionaries)
Sergey Strakhov
4 +2brain-washing
Olga B
4 +1to indoctrinate them OR to work on their anti-revolutionary spirit
Mikhail Kropotov
4to win them over to the counter-revolutionary cause
Larissa Dinsley
4below my try
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3to sow the seeds of counter-revolutionary moods among them
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to convert them (into counter-revolutionaries)


Explanation:
обработка здесь как "обращение в веру", я полагаю. Поэтому и предложил conversion

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panchenko: sounds like 'brainwashing' to me, but i guess it will be too negaive to use it in this sentence
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  nekogda
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: образно выходит - "перекрестить" попов в общем :-)) А с др. стороны странно всё это, поскольку они ведь и так были "рассадник контрреволюции" и "религия - опиум для народа".
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир! Я так понял, оригинал - это какой-то протокол "чистосердечного признания" в НКВД, судя по "высокому штилю". По своей воле никто так не изъясняется:(

agree  artyan: Это как в игре Age of Empires — "нападаешь" священником на воина противника (т.е. получается не "attack", a "convert"), и воин переходит на твою сторону...
4 hrs
  -> именно так:) В старой доброй "Civilization I" этим занимался дипломат в цилиндре.. Anýway cпасибо!

agree  Konstantin Kisin: Ja smotriu tut vse zajadlye geimery :)))
9 hrs
  -> Еще какие:) - начиная с "Диггера", а может кое-кто еще раньше. A propos, загляните-ка на этот форум: любопытные воспоминания прозетовцев: http://www.proz.com/topic/18194. А за эгришку - спасибки:-)

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: обработать (в том или ином направлении) еще не означает convert. Может быть, просто заставить усомниться в своих убеждениях, задуматься о возможности иного взгляда и т.п.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to indoctrinate them OR to work on their anti-revolutionary spirit


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "condition", as in the sense of "soften up" (human intelligence ["spy"] terminology)
22 mins
  -> ah, condition... perfect! thanks Gary!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с цель обработки их в контрреволюционном духе
to sow the seeds of counter-revolutionary moods among them


Explanation:
Just another option.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"обработка" в переносном смысле
below my try


Explanation:
I was spreading counter-revolutionary and monarchic ideas among clergy and congregation trying to foster counter-revolutionary sentiments (among them).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to win them over to the counter-revolutionary cause


Explanation:
And my try.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: То же возражение, что к варианту Сергея: win them over - действие с определенным результатом. "Обработать" - нет.
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"обработка" в переносном смысле
brain-washing


Explanation:
brain-washing = идеологическая обработка
brain-washing = process of forcing a person to reject old beliefs and accpt new beliefs by use of extreeme mental pressure (Hornby Dictionary)

But of course you have to play with th whole sentence

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: i agree with the idea, but shouldn't the translation be a little less straightforward?
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Of course it is streightforward, but the original is quite "streightforward'. I think "обработка" is too strong a word to be translated in a discriptive way.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search