поперек дороги пробежали волны

English translation: the road surface heaved in rippling waves

08:44 Apr 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: поперек дороги пробежали волны
И вдруг поперек дороги пробежали волны, как будто маленькие плуги пропахали землю. Лошади начали спотыкаться, ступая в борозды, и ямы, а всюду на поле появлялись и исчезали довольные мордочки кротов.

Визуальный образ таков:
земля вспучивается (как в некоторых фильмах ужасов, когда под поверхностью земли движется какой-нибудь ползучий гад), и эти вспучивания ("волны") пересекают дорогу сразу во многих местах. Вот такие мощные там у них кроты.

Не уверен, что использование слова waves создат должный визуальный образ. А как по-другому описать, тоже пока не знаю. Please help!!!

Может, так: ...the earth billowed in waves that stretched across the road...?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:the road surface heaved in rippling waves
Explanation:
One version...
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Kevin!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the road surface heaved in rippling waves
Kevin Kelly
3 +2waves rippled across the road
Elena Ivanjushina
4...the earth swelled with waves...
_TILLI
2 -1shock waves ran across the road
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
поперек дороги пробежали волны
shock waves ran across the road


Explanation:
The earth erupted in shock waves that ran across the road.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  _TILLI: shock wave скорее ударная волна от взрыва или землетрясения, IMHO
3 mins
  -> True, and I'm not too happy with this suggestion, as the low conference rating indicates, but it's the best I can think of so far.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поперек дороги пробежали волны
...the earth swelled with waves...


Explanation:
...the earth swelled with waves...

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
поперек дороги пробежали волны
the road surface heaved in rippling waves


Explanation:
One version...

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Kevin!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill.

agree  _TILLI: I like it :)
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Yep, I thought about using "heave". Nice!
22 mins
  -> Thanks, SirReal.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Very nice!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
поперек дороги пробежали волны
waves rippled across the road


Explanation:
the waves rippled across the road

Как вариант.

Elena Ivanjushina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: I am impressed, so descriptive... and simple!
35 mins

agree  tatyana000
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search