компания прошла путь от небольшой фабрики до большого предприятия

English translation: Out of a small (moderate-sized) factory, the company has developed into a large enterprise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:компания прошла путь от небольшой фабрики до большого предприятия
English translation:Out of a small (moderate-sized) factory, the company has developed into a large enterprise
Entered by: TranslatonatoR

08:40 Apr 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: компания прошла путь от небольшой фабрики до большого предприятия
как бы так красиво написать *прошла путь* в данном контексте?

Out of a small (moderate-sized) factory, the company has developed into a large enterprise
Explanation:
Out of a small (moderate-sized) factory, the company has developed into a large (manufacturing) enterprise or plant.
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8The company had gone all the way from a small factory to a great enterprise
Jack Doughty
4 +2The company has made the journey from small factory to a large enterprise.
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +1the company has made the transition from small factory to large enterprise
Dylan Edwards
3 +2the company has worked its way from a small factory to a large enterprise
Arkadi Burkov
4 +1has grown into a large enterprise from a small plant (factory, shop)
Yuri Smirnov
4Out of a small (moderate-sized) factory, the company has developed into a large enterprise
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
компания прошла путь от небольшой фабрики до большого предприятия
has grown into a large enterprise from a small plant (factory, shop)


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: I like "has grown" very much, but would say "has grown from a small facory to a large enterprise/business"
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
компания прошла путь от небольшой фабрики до большого предприятия
The company had gone all the way from a small factory to a great enterprise


Explanation:
This is the closest commonly-used expression that I can think of to the same idiom.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Neva M.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga B
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  JoeYeckley (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
компания прошла путь от небольшой фабрики до большого предприятия
the company has worked its way from a small factory to a large enterprise


Explanation:
above

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: Yes. This works well.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shane!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, SirReal!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
компания прошла путь от небольшой фабрики до большого предприятия
the company has made the transition from small factory to large enterprise


Explanation:
This is the first version that came to mind. The word прошла gave me the idea of "going across" from one state to another.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
22 hrs
  -> Thank you. "transition" sounds more formal, of course - but I think this is an option, depending on the exact context and the style of the text.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
компания прошла путь от небольшой фабрики до большого предприятия
The company has made the journey from small factory to a large enterprise.


Explanation:
Throwing this out as another version.

The company has made the journey from small factory to a large enterprise.

This isn't super common, but I've read it elsewhere and it seems to fit the literary style. To me it implies a long and not easy road with a big change at the end.


Mabo has made the journey from a small laboratory to a big company.

This program was discovered by the author as he made the journey from an obese youngster to a very fit and healthy adult.

Asked how he made the journey from an idealistic youth who was adamant that he would never use drugs to a cynical professional who needed "guarantees", Millar holds up finger and thumb. The gap between them is half an inch.

JEP has made the journey from an organisationthat profoundly shaped the social discourse about youth, to one in the grips ofdominant discourses of centralisation and implementation.

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
55 mins
  -> Thanks Kirill

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: possible
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
компания прошла путь от небольшой фабрики до большого предприятия
Out of a small (moderate-sized) factory, the company has developed into a large enterprise


Explanation:
Out of a small (moderate-sized) factory, the company has developed into a large (manufacturing) enterprise or plant.

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search