еле держались на кончике носа

English translation: barely hung on the tip of his nose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:еле держались на кончике носа
English translation:barely hung on the tip of his nose
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

04:31 Apr 3, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: еле держались на кончике носа
Волшебник так волновался, что шляпа у него съехала набок, а очки еле держались на кончике носа.
Andrew Vdovin
barely hung on the tip of his nose
Explanation:
I'm sure you'll have many more options to choose from : )
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Robert!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8barely hung on the tip of his nose
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +4his glasses sat precariously on the tip of his nose
Dylan Edwards
4 +3...his glasses were about to jump off the tip of his nose
Mark Vaintroub
3were balancing on the tip of his nose
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
еле держались на кончике носа
barely hung on the tip of his nose


Explanation:
I'm sure you'll have many more options to choose from : )

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Robert!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: perhaps "balanced", for a less literal translation; if not "hung", then maybe "stayed"
2 mins
  -> balanced is nice! Wish I thought of that earlier : ) Thanks Gary!

agree  mcolon: Or maybe "his glasses barely dangled from the tip of his nose"?
6 mins
  -> Thanks mcolon! I always love the Poetry & Literature questions : ) This is when I like to just sit back and watch the answers roll in. Yours is an excellent suggestion.

agree  gtreyger (X)
25 mins
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much Jack

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Kirill

agree  w77 (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks W77

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thank Andrey

agree  Olga-Translator
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
еле держались на кончике носа
...his glasses were about to jump off the tip of his nose


Explanation:
или

his glasses were hardly sitting askew on the tips of his nose...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-03 04:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чуть вольнее, чем оригинал...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): ... about to slip ... Мне как раз это в голову сразу и заехало, немного вольнее, но ИМХО лючьше... :)
5 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs

agree  w77 (X)
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
еле держались на кончике носа
his glasses sat precariously on the tip of his nose


Explanation:
---

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sergey (X): that's what was on the tip of my tongue :-)
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey

agree  Kirill Semenov: also good :) As Robert said there may be a lot of great options :)
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Like this one for example :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Malinka (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Malinka

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
еле держались на кончике носа
were balancing on the tip of his nose


Explanation:
just a variant

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search