завозить на склад

English translation: replenish the stocks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:завозить на склад
English translation:replenish the stocks
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

03:06 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: завозить на склад
Держатель Магазина завозил на склад продукты и разноцветные свечи.

Герой пополняет свой склад товаров, готовясь к предстоящему празднику.
Andrew Vdovin
replenish the stocks
Explanation:
...was replenishing his stocks of food and coloured candles...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3replenish the stocks
Vladimir Chumak
4 +1stocking up on inventory
TranslatonatoR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
завозить на склад
replenish the stocks


Explanation:
...was replenishing his stocks of food and coloured candles...

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): интересная фраза для детской книжки... А про паспорт сделки и накладные там нет ничего? 8)
2 hrs
  -> спасибо. это книжка для детей новой формации :)

agree  Robert Donahue (X): nicely phrased
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  tatyana000
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
завозить на склад
stocking up on inventory


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): You could also say "restocked the shelves"
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search