получше зажарить

English translation: give a good sizzle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:получше зажарить
English translation:give a good sizzle
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

03:06 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: получше зажарить
Только Мэр собрался поужинать и пошел на кухню отдать приказание ***получше зажарить оладьи,*** как в дверях показался Волшебник.
"Как всегда не во время, - подумал Мэр, - теперь оладьи так и останутся без хрустящей корочки".
Andrew Vdovin
give pancakes a good sizzle
Explanation:
... Find some interesting sausages — eg, the wild boar sausages at Waitrose — give them a good sizzle, and serve with caramelised balsamic onions and roast ...

Хоть выше речь и о сосисках, но принцип тот же :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-04 03:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,7099-458568,00.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3give pancakes a good sizzle
Vladimir Chumak
1 +1fry the fritters well
zebu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
получше зажарить
give pancakes a good sizzle


Explanation:
... Find some interesting sausages — eg, the wild boar sausages at Waitrose — give them a good sizzle, and serve with caramelised balsamic onions and roast ...

Хоть выше речь и о сосисках, но принцип тот же :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-04 03:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,7099-458568,00.html

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: nice
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
1 day 4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
получше зажарить
fry the fritters well


Explanation:
Possibly fritters instead of pancakes, because they're supposed to have "crispy little crusts" (korochki)

zebu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: yeah, fritters not pancakes
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search