населил

English translation: overspread

15:56 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: населил
Из капель своей черной крови он создал своих слуг, Обитателей Синего Мира, и населил ими Синий Мир.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:overspread
Explanation:
Понимаю, что просится populated. Overspread -- это библейское.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-05 16:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These three were the sons of Noah, and from these, the whole earth was overspread.

Сии трое были сыновья Ноевы, и от них населилась вся земля. (Быт 9:19)


Еще вариант:

...spread abroad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 16:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я потому библейское предлагаю, что у Вас, похоже, мифологическое сказание о сотворении мира. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-05 16:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иначе говоря, я предлагаю так, в эпическом стиле:

From the drops of his black blood he created his servants, the dwellers of the Blue World, and from these the whole Blue World was overspread.

Не исключено, что тут возможна перестановка: \"From the drops of his black blood did he create his servants...\", но я не уверен.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
I like your version, Kirill. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5populated
Jack Doughty
4 +4populate
Marina Davidenko
4 +1populated with
Andrey Belousov (X)
3 +1peopled the Blue World with those creatures
Dmytro Voskolovych
3overspread
Kirill Semenov
1 +1см. ниже
2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
населил
populate


Explanation:
populate

Marina Davidenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _TILLI
13 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
24 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Needs to be in the past tense, as Jack put it, but this is correct. : )
5 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
населил
populated


Explanation:
From drops of his own blood he created his servants, the Blue World dwellers, and populated the Blue World with them.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): accuracy rulez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  gtreyger (X): Perfect translation. I don't think it's possible to come up with anything better.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga-Translator
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
населил
peopled the Blue World with those creatures


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 16:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Look towards the heavens and count the stars--if you can count them. So will
be your seed.\" ... Peopled the world with imaged grace and light. ...
www.phy6.org/outreach/Jewish/LechLcha.htm

based upon the content and process they observed in the world about them. ...
for how the world came to exist, who it was that peopled the world with ...
kengelhart.home.igc.org/religion.htm

Dmytro Voskolovych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): This works, not terribly common though.
5 hrs
  -> but it still does... Thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
населил
populated with


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 15:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....populated the Blue World with them.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-05 16:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А мне это напоминает \"The Lord of the Rings\"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
населил
overspread


Explanation:
Понимаю, что просится populated. Overspread -- это библейское.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-05 16:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These three were the sons of Noah, and from these, the whole earth was overspread.

Сии трое были сыновья Ноевы, и от них населилась вся земля. (Быт 9:19)


Еще вариант:

...spread abroad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 16:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я потому библейское предлагаю, что у Вас, похоже, мифологическое сказание о сотворении мира. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-05 16:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иначе говоря, я предлагаю так, в эпическом стиле:

From the drops of his black blood he created his servants, the dwellers of the Blue World, and from these the whole Blue World was overspread.

Не исключено, что тут возможна перестановка: \"From the drops of his black blood did he create his servants...\", но я не уверен.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
I like your version, Kirill. Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
населил
см. ниже


Explanation:
Мне кажется, данное описание относится к отрицательному персонажу... ;) Поэтому, ИМХО, уместно будет употребить что-нибудь типа "наводнить", "заполнить", "оккупировать".

invaded with
flooded with
infested with
covered with
swamped with
inundated with

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: infested! very nice
3 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search