классика в современной обработке

English translation: A modern twist to a classic look

17:46 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: классика в современной обработке
описываются модели плащей
aksana
English translation:A modern twist to a classic look
Explanation:
A classic yet modern look

A Modern Twist to a Classic Look; The Classic Herringbone Suit; A Striking Black Ensemble; Incorporating Rich Fall Color; A Classic Yet Modern Look ...
mensfashion.about.com/od/ seasonalstyle/ss/bartlettsneak_8.htm
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A modern twist to a classic look
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +1classic style with a modern touch
Angeliki Kotsidou
3 +2modern approach to the classic style
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
классика в современной обработке
modern approach to the classic style


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-05 18:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) a modern view of the classics

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
классика в современной обработке
classic style with a modern touch


Explanation:
another version to choose from!

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A modern twist to a classic look


Explanation:
A classic yet modern look

A Modern Twist to a Classic Look; The Classic Herringbone Suit; A Striking Black Ensemble; Incorporating Rich Fall Color; A Classic Yet Modern Look ...
mensfashion.about.com/od/ seasonalstyle/ss/bartlettsneak_8.htm


Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: I like this!
1 hr
  -> I do too :) Thanks, Larissa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search