сдержанная цветовая гамма

English translation: dull inconspicuous/sober/quiet/restrained colour palette/scheme/saturation/mix/harmony/tone/range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сдержанная цветовая гамма
English translation:dull inconspicuous/sober/quiet/restrained colour palette/scheme/saturation/mix/harmony/tone/range
Entered by: 2rush

17:50 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: сдержанная цветовая гамма
об одежде
aksana
quiet colour scheme/combination
Explanation:
though it doesn't sound poetic, IMHO...

"...The quiet colour scheme centres on black, navy, rust and tan, which adds an element of sobriety to the clothes..."
http://www.nsnews.com/issues00/w092500/mattie.html

"...This shawl--a thin cashmere of quiet colours--was intended to be thrown on ere they reached the station..."
http://www3.shropshire-cc.gov.uk/etexts/E000317.htm

"... The quiet color scheme comes alive with the reflection of light on the variant texture. Glorious Gilded Age opulence! Victorian silk bustle gown ..."
www.vintagetextile.com/victorian.htm

"...Shirt with a collar attached and of a quiet colour (not games or T-shirt)..."
http://www.tonbridge-school.co.uk/pastoralcare/handbook/aa.u...

"...The shorts should be of a quiet colour and of the tailored style with a hemmed bottom..."
http://www.theydongolf.co.uk/dress_code.htm

"...Sports jacket of plain quiet colour in conventional design..."
www.bromsgrove-school.co.uk/Broms_School_Uniform.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-06 03:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR restrained colour palette/scheme/saturation/mix/harmony/tone/range

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-06 03:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR sober colour palette/pattern

clad in sober colours — (поэт.) одетый в мягкие тона

\"... The color schemes range from pastels and neutral colors to brights, for a sober color palette. These suits are enhanced by their pretty prints, cuts, ...\"
www.indiangarment.com/myshop/bestsell/

\"... With any dress of a sober color, a plaid silk sash of bright tints looks very well, but a black one may also be worn. These sashes are less trimmed than ...\"
www.theladiesparlor.com/jan64.html

\"... Even at Athens this would have been thought very foppish, and at Sparta, where the men wore a short woolen mantle of some quiet sober color, ...\"
www.mainlesson.com/display.php?author=church& book=children&story=reading

OR dull inconspicuous colours

\"... His clothes aren’t really very flattering on him and they are mostly in dull inconspicuous colours. All in all he is the type of plain looking person ...\"
lepalais.blood-colored.org/mastergrey.html

OR soft tints

\"... The colour range from a palette of naturals and earth to the warm but soft tints of the cloudy skies graced the ramp when Globus unveiled their ...\"
www.seasonsindia.com/modelwatch/hotNews_sea.jsp

\"... Poetic soft tints or, on the contrary, bright, contrasting colours playfully accentuate the forms chosen by Peuscher. ...\"
www.noorderlicht.com/eng/fest01/gallery/smederij/

\"... Her eyes caught the soft tint of a short silky dress, her head nodding in satisfaction at her choice. Master would be quite pleased with her appearance. ...\"
members.shaw.ca/lildeviant/Test.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-06 08:45:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10subdued colours
Dmytro Voskolovych
4discreet color spectrum
Olga B
3calm colour-grade
Alexander Delaver
3 -1temperate colo(u)r arrangement
Andrey Belousov (X)
1quiet colour scheme/combination
2rush


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
сдержанная цветовая гамма
temperate colo(u)r arrangement


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: "temperate" applies to climate or moderate personality, not to color schemes
10 hrs
  -> It does. "subdued"'s best here

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
сдержанная цветовая гамма
subdued colours


Explanation:
---

Dmytro Voskolovych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> thanks, Jack

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): большое спасибо за небуквальный перевод! 8)
36 mins
  -> большое пожалуйста!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): This is the only answer that even remotely relates to literature/poetry! Moreover, it's a good one! : )
3 hrs
  -> thanks Robert!

agree  nrabate
5 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: "muted colours" could be another variant
6 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley: or muted
7 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: muted is also good
10 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
10 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
10 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сдержанная цветовая гамма
calm colour-grade


Explanation:
color-grade-цветовая гамма,если верить словарю

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сдержанная цветовая гамма
discreet color spectrum


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
сдержанная цветовая гамма
quiet colour scheme/combination


Explanation:
though it doesn't sound poetic, IMHO...

"...The quiet colour scheme centres on black, navy, rust and tan, which adds an element of sobriety to the clothes..."
http://www.nsnews.com/issues00/w092500/mattie.html

"...This shawl--a thin cashmere of quiet colours--was intended to be thrown on ere they reached the station..."
http://www3.shropshire-cc.gov.uk/etexts/E000317.htm

"... The quiet color scheme comes alive with the reflection of light on the variant texture. Glorious Gilded Age opulence! Victorian silk bustle gown ..."
www.vintagetextile.com/victorian.htm

"...Shirt with a collar attached and of a quiet colour (not games or T-shirt)..."
http://www.tonbridge-school.co.uk/pastoralcare/handbook/aa.u...

"...The shorts should be of a quiet colour and of the tailored style with a hemmed bottom..."
http://www.theydongolf.co.uk/dress_code.htm

"...Sports jacket of plain quiet colour in conventional design..."
www.bromsgrove-school.co.uk/Broms_School_Uniform.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-06 03:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR restrained colour palette/scheme/saturation/mix/harmony/tone/range

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-06 03:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR sober colour palette/pattern

clad in sober colours — (поэт.) одетый в мягкие тона

\"... The color schemes range from pastels and neutral colors to brights, for a sober color palette. These suits are enhanced by their pretty prints, cuts, ...\"
www.indiangarment.com/myshop/bestsell/

\"... With any dress of a sober color, a plaid silk sash of bright tints looks very well, but a black one may also be worn. These sashes are less trimmed than ...\"
www.theladiesparlor.com/jan64.html

\"... Even at Athens this would have been thought very foppish, and at Sparta, where the men wore a short woolen mantle of some quiet sober color, ...\"
www.mainlesson.com/display.php?author=church& book=children&story=reading

OR dull inconspicuous colours

\"... His clothes aren’t really very flattering on him and they are mostly in dull inconspicuous colours. All in all he is the type of plain looking person ...\"
lepalais.blood-colored.org/mastergrey.html

OR soft tints

\"... The colour range from a palette of naturals and earth to the warm but soft tints of the cloudy skies graced the ramp when Globus unveiled their ...\"
www.seasonsindia.com/modelwatch/hotNews_sea.jsp

\"... Poetic soft tints or, on the contrary, bright, contrasting colours playfully accentuate the forms chosen by Peuscher. ...\"
www.noorderlicht.com/eng/fest01/gallery/smederij/

\"... Her eyes caught the soft tint of a short silky dress, her head nodding in satisfaction at her choice. Master would be quite pleased with her appearance. ...\"
members.shaw.ca/lildeviant/Test.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-06 08:45:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search