тревожить по пустякам

English translation: bother over trifles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тревожить по пустякам
English translation:bother over trifles
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:48 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: тревожить по пустякам
Владыка Белого Мира не хотел, чтобы его тревожили по пустякам: теперь он имел помощников в Голубом Мире - пускай они выполняют его приказы и помогают тем, кому это требуется. А он будет отдыхать.

...get disturbed over trifles?
Andrew Vdovin
did not want to be personally bothered over little things/small stuff/trifles
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3did not want to be personally bothered over little things/small stuff/trifles
Mikhail Kropotov
4little things
Oksana Lyutikova
3be disturbed at trifles
Anneta Vysotskaya
1см. ниже
2rush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
тревожить по пустякам
did not want to be personally bothered over little things/small stuff/trifles


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
6 mins
  -> Thanx Andrey!

agree  Jack Doughty: I prefer "trifles". Yes, it would be understood by children.
21 mins
  -> Thank you Jack. Would trifles be okay for the readers? This is children's lit.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
47 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лариса

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тревожить по пустякам
little things


Explanation:
можно over little things...

Oksana Lyutikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
тревожить по пустякам
см. ниже


Explanation:
...get worried over/about every little thing
...get troubled about trivial matters
...get fumed over/about trifles

to get /to work oneself into a tizzy — взволноваться, встревожиться; трепать себе нервы по пустякам

to be busy about trifles — суетиться по пустякам


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тревожить по пустякам
be disturbed at trifles


Explanation:

... Be not disturbed at trifles, or at accidents common or unavoidable.


    changingminds.org/explanations/ values/thirteen_virtues.htm
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: sorry, wrong meaning.
15 mins
  -> ну, как посмотреть :-) thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search