выгибался равномерно

English translation: was curved out uniformly

07:07 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: выгибался равномерно
Каждый Владыка стал тянуть и выгибать Зеленый Мир в свою сторону. А так как силы у них были равными, то и Зеленый Мир выгибался равномерно и, в конце концов, стал круглым как шар.

Миф о сотворении Земли.
Каждый из двух демиургов - Темный и Светлый - "тянут" к себе Зеленый мир, изначально находящийся посредине, в результате чего он обретает круглую форму. Затрудняюсь подобрать подходящий термин для перевода слова "выгибать" в данном контексте.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:was curved out uniformly
Explanation:
The obvious translation would be "bent out", but it doesn't look right in this context.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3was curved out uniformly
Jack Doughty
4got curved/bent evenly/equally
Oksana Lyutikova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
выгибался равномерно
was curved out uniformly


Explanation:
The obvious translation would be "bent out", but it doesn't look right in this context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  olganet
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выгибался равномерно
got curved/bent evenly/equally


Explanation:
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 07:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

есть еще buckle - изгибаться, например, от ветра - может придаст нужный оттенок выражению

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 07:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно еще чуть обхитрить - ... and finally got dragged out uniformly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 07:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно еще чуть обхитрить - ... and finally got dragged out uniformly.

Oksana Lyutikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search