уйти за горизонт

English translation: retreat beyond the horizon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уйти за горизонт
English translation:retreat beyond the horizon
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

03:55 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: уйти за горизонт
Тучи ушли за горизонт, и вновь над Волшебным Цветком засияла яркая Радуга.


Контекст: Волшебница разогнала тучи, и небо вновь очистилось, засветило солнце.
...sailed behind the horizon?
Andrew Vdovin
disappear beyond the horizon
Explanation:
or: [the clouds]sank below the horizon. (Things go beyond,or over, or beneath or below, but not behind, a horizon).
Selected response from:

zebu
United States
Grading comment
I do really like 'retreat'. Thenks everybody!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6disappear beyond the horizon
zebu
4faded into the horizon
xxxsergey
3 +1went over the horizon
GaryG
3slipped behind the horizon
Dmytro Voskolovych
3disappeared behind the horizon
Anneta Vysotskaya
1(dark/black/storm) clouds went away
2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
went over the horizon


Explanation:
if translated literally, but the phrase begs for something poetic

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: (Slowly) drifted away beyond the misty horizon - the original is a bit ascetic IMVVVVHO
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
уйти за горизонт
(dark/black/storm) clouds went away


Explanation:
"... The big black clouds went away. The raindrops went away and a rainbow came out. “Look at the rainbow. It always comes after the rain. It is pretty! ..."
www.electricscotland.com/kids/stories/young27.htm

"... And about half the clouds went away and the sun shined, in rainbow colors, in the west. it was beautiful and the air was fresh, so i went for a walk. ..."
www.christianlinks.com/forums/ showpost.php?p=10635&postcount=4

"... But the clouds went away and it was all dry. And a rainbow arose over the golden field The sun blinded me, and I needed a shield ..."
www.teencybercenter.org/tpsociety/caf1.htm



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
уйти за горизонт
disappear beyond the horizon


Explanation:
or: [the clouds]sank below the horizon. (Things go beyond,or over, or beneath or below, but not behind, a horizon).

zebu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I do really like 'retreat'. Thenks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: 'retreated' maybe? ++ To Kevin: Sorry! If you do, I will agree with your answer as well :)
40 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: Misha, you ruined it for me. I was just about to suggest "retreated" in a separate answer :-)
45 mins

agree  tatyana000: disappeared
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
уйти за горизонт
disappeared behind the horizon


Explanation:
a variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-07 07:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The straightened torus can\'t disappear behind a horizon formed by Earth\'s surface
(http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:Cbll1qJsXAQJ:www.photon.a...

And as matter disappears behind the event horizon of each point, that point has less gravitational potential energy.

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:ZgG9c1-c-4oJ:www.physicsf...

And then there are the beaches, the surf, the lifestyle or simply lingering over a cool beer while you watch the sun disappear behind the horizon...

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:Tk80PNqxegMJ:www.sandsres...

we can also observe that the more southerly stars sometimes disappear behind the horizon

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:gPPx_BU6-3IJ:www.iep.utm....

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
уйти за горизонт
slipped behind the horizon


Explanation:
withdrew behind (over) the horizon
also sunk (and dipped) - but that relates more to the sun
and finally: left behind the horizon

Dmytro Voskolovych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уйти за горизонт
faded into the horizon


Explanation:
... The clouds faded into the horizon and the sun rose steadily into the sky.
Beneath the azure canopy, the mountains gleamed, coated with a fresh layer of ...
thewarsofashton.blogspot.com/2004/11/hope-arises.html

... The red sun faded into the horizon, after the chainsaw demolished the last
piece of timber. We followed a different path home, ...
www.english.uwosh.edu/gemin/dflychild04.htm

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search