слилось в ответ

English translation: answer in unison

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:слиться в ответ
English translation:answer in unison
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

04:35 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: слилось в ответ
Она обратилась к ним со словами:
- Мне нужна ваша помощь!
Множество тоненьких голосков слилось в ответ:
- Говори, и мы исполним все, что ты нам скажешь.


Речь идет о феях, ответивших хором, в один голос. Хотелось бы подобрать что-нибудь поближе к оригиналу.
Andrew Vdovin
answered in unison
Explanation:
again the class answered in unison but now very far from monotone

The few souls remaining, answered in unison:
'You… who know all… know that it is You whom we desire… and we do not wish to leave Your Presence.'
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
Thank you Anneta! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6answered in unison
Anneta Vysotskaya
4 +4answered in chorus
Jack Doughty
4 +2answered as one
Vladimir Chumak
4joined in the answer
Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
слилось в ответ
joined in the answer


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
слилось в ответ
answered in unison


Explanation:
again the class answered in unison but now very far from monotone

The few souls remaining, answered in unison:
'You… who know all… know that it is You whom we desire… and we do not wish to leave Your Presence.'


    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:pMo1sH8HBdEJ:www.colora...
    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:iBCY_DlVta4J:udaiyan.no...
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Anneta! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebu
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
49 mins
  -> thanks, alexander

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> thanks, Kevin

agree  tatyana000
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Tanya

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Robert

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrei

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
слилось в ответ
answered in chorus


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taranichev: I love it!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  _TILLI
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: It sounds more identical to the Russian oroginal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
слилось в ответ
answered as one


Explanation:
Many thin little voices answered as one.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search