заглядывать под листья

English translation: to peek under the leaves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заглядывать под листья
English translation:to peek under the leaves
Entered by: Jack Doughty

01:28 Apr 8, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: заглядывать под листья
По дороге он заглядывал под листья и вытаскивал оттуда жирных гусениц, которых тут же отправлял к себе в рот.


Я так понимаю, он их приподнимал с земли и смотрел, нет ли так кого. Он - это такое небольшое существо типа суслика.
Andrew Vdovin
peeked under the leaves
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Lots of thanks for your help Jack!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4peeked under the leaves
Jack Doughty
4 +1to turn over leaves / to turn leaves over
Alexander Demyanov
3 +1he searched under the leaves
Anneta Vysotskaya
3 +1look under leaves turning them over
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заглядывать под листья
to turn over leaves / to turn leaves over


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заглядывать под листья
he searched under the leaves


Explanation:
variant

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): Гусеницы на мертвых листьях не живут. Этот тушкан смотрел на листья растений.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Alexandr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заглядывать под листья
look under leaves turning them over


Explanation:
On its way, it looked under leaves turning them over and pulling out fatty....

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
41 mins
  -> Спасибо, тезка

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
заглядывать под листья
peeked under the leaves


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Lots of thanks for your help Jack!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: you bet he did!
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  olganet
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000
1 hr
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search