от вас дождешься, как же

English translation: promises, promises!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:от вас дождешься, как же
English translation:promises, promises!
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

08:10 Apr 9, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: от вас дождешься, как же
- Приза, миленькая, подержи ее еще немножко! Совсем немножечко, а потом проси чего хочешь!
- От вас дождешься, как же! Ну, так и быть, подержу, а пока придумаю желание.

Смысл фразы: "Знаю я ваши обещания!" Затрудняюсь подобрать подходящее выражение.
Andrew Vdovin
Promises, promises!
Explanation:
In American English this phrase is often used in response to a promise that is unlikely to be fulfilled.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Kevin! You're a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Promises, promises!
Kevin Kelly
3Yes, right, will be the day pigs fly
olganet


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
от вас дождешься, как же
Promises, promises!


Explanation:
In American English this phrase is often used in response to a promise that is unlikely to be fulfilled.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Kevin! You're a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: In UK English too.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Anneta.

agree  David Knowles
53 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksandr.

agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Konstantin.

agree  tatyana000
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tanya.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Olga B
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  gtreyger (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gennadiy.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Right on!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
от вас дождешься, как же
Yes, right, will be the day pigs fly


Explanation:
a common saying of some event that is extremely unlikely to occur

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search