кабы мне не мешали

English translation: had nobody stood in my way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кабы мне не мешали
English translation:had nobody stood in my way
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

12:21 Apr 9, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: кабы мне не мешали
Подумаешь, сделали дело, какого-то Великана в пропасть столкнули! Да я этого Великана мог бы и один победить, кабы мне не мешали!

Мой вариант:
Why, I could’ve destroyed that Giant myself if nobody had stood in my way.
Andrew Vdovin
had nobody stood in my way - a little change
Explanation:
... had they not interfered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-09 12:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why, I could’ve destroyed that Giant myself, had nobody stood in my way!
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrey, that's the right twist here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6had nobody stood in my way - a little change
Andrey Belousov (X)
1if nobody had hindered me
2rush


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
кабы мне не мешали
had nobody stood in my way - a little change


Explanation:
... had they not interfered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-09 12:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why, I could’ve destroyed that Giant myself, had nobody stood in my way!

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrey, that's the right twist here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga B: Very good!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  gtreyger (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
кабы мне не мешали
if nobody had hindered me


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search