все равно летишь в ту сторону

English translation: you're going that way anyway!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:все равно летишь в ту сторону
English translation:you're going that way anyway!
Entered by: Angeliki Kotsidou

13:12 Apr 9, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: все равно летишь в ту сторону
- Ах ты, бедная, а летать то ты еще можешь? – спросила Травка ворону. - Передашь маме записку? Ведь ты все равно летишь в ту сторону.
Andrew Vdovin
you are going that way anyway.
Explanation:
you could also say: you are flying that way anyway...but "going" is commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-09 13:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say: you are heading that way anyway.
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! Althought I, too, was a bit confused what with 'that way' - 'anyway'. But now I see it's OK. THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11you are going that way anyway.
Angeliki Kotsidou
4Anyway, you are flying in that direction.
Olga B


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
все равно летишь в ту сторону
you are going that way anyway.


Explanation:
you could also say: you are flying that way anyway...but "going" is commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-09 13:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say: you are heading that way anyway.

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! Althought I, too, was a bit confused what with 'that way' - 'anyway'. But now I see it's OK. THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
10 mins
  -> thank you Kevin!

agree  tatyana000
15 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): Йес!
17 mins
  -> сэнькю

agree  Robert Donahue (X): This sounds just fine (imho). You might also say, "You're heading that way anyhow." I see nothing wrong with your word choice/combination here.
1 hr
  -> thanks Robert!

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> thanks Gary!

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

neutral  Olga B: No doubt it's correct. But I would not use the combination anyway... that way - only beacause it does not sound nice
2 hrs

agree  gtreyger (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Gennadiy!

agree  Dylan Edwards: "...that way anyway" sounds absolutely natural, and "anyway" has to be at the end.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Dylan!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
8 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  TranslatonatoR
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
все равно летишь в ту сторону
Anyway, you are flying in that direction.


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search