сыпались как картошка из дырявого мешка

English translation: as if all heavens broke loose

05:16 Apr 10, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: сыпались как картошка из дырявого мешка
- Бедная моя доченька, - только и успела сказать Талиана. Но на нее тут же обрушился град слов, которые сыпались из Призы как картошка из дырявого мешка.
- Это кто тут бедненький? - с возмущением каркала ворона.

Полагаю, буквальный перевод сравнения будет не слишком удачен. Поэтому очень прошу помочь подыскать какое-нибудь соответствующее выражение в английском, причем с явным негативным оттенком (как и русский вариант).
Спасибо.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:as if all heavens broke loose
Explanation:
she found herself under the deluge of words that came pouring out of priza's mouth af if all heavens broke loose
Selected response from:

sergey (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Sergey! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as if all heavens broke loose
sergey (X)
3 +1she was pelted with a barrage of reproachful words
Kevin Kelly
3 +1which came crashing down like hailstones
David Knowles
1below
2rush


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
сыпались как картошка из дырявого мешка
below


Explanation:
...hailed down resentful words on/upon her.
Приза's words poured out in a flood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-10 05:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Приза) loaded her with reproaches
she was peppered with derogatory remarks

to hurl/heap/shower/rain/pile up/fulminate/bombard/dish out/ reproaches at/on/upon smb.


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сыпались как картошка из дырявого мешка
which came crashing down like hailstones


Explanation:
But this released a torrent of words from Priza, which came crashing down like hailstones.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Very nice David : )
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сыпались как картошка из дырявого мешка
she was pelted with a barrage of reproachful words


Explanation:
Or: At this she was pelted with a barrage of invective. (Register might be too high for a children's story)

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Invective is really good (if not for a children's book).
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сыпались как картошка из дырявого мешка
as if all heavens broke loose


Explanation:
she found herself under the deluge of words that came pouring out of priza's mouth af if all heavens broke loose

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Sergey! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): as if all heaven had broken loose
1 hr
  -> it should have been in the subjunctive, shouldn't it. especially for a book.

agree  Andrew Patrick
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search