бороться за свои птичьи права

English translation: fighting for my rights as a bird

06:33 Apr 10, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: бороться за свои птичьи права
- А мне по праву причитается большой кусок пирога c вишнями! - заявила ворона.
- Ну конечно, ты его получишь, только немного позднее. А сейчас, если не откажешься, я дам тебе кусок тыквенного пирога c начинкой из семечек.
- Ладно, уж так и быть, я так устала, что не могу сейчас бороться за свои птичьи права.


Не знаю, куда в переводе пристроить "птичьи". Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:fighting for my rights as a bird
Explanation:
Oh, all right, let it go, I'm too tired to bother with fighting for my rights as a bird.

"Avian rights" is possible but doesn't seem suitable for a children's book.

"Bird's (birds') rights" sounds too much like modern animal rights supporters' jargon to me.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fighting for my rights as a bird
Jack Doughty
4 +1contend for one's (my) bird's rights
Vassyl Trylis
4 +1defend my own birds' rights
Anneta Vysotskaya
3 +1to fight for my rightful share
David Knowles
3 +1stand my bird's/crow's ground
sergey (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бороться за свои птичьи права
to fight for my rightful share


Explanation:
If this is a satire on current affairs, then "bird's rights" is the correct translation, but I don't think this story is. Otherwise I think I'd omit птичьи, but you could add "as a crow" if you wanted to.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
13 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
бороться за свои птичьи права
fighting for my rights as a bird


Explanation:
Oh, all right, let it go, I'm too tired to bother with fighting for my rights as a bird.

"Avian rights" is possible but doesn't seem suitable for a children's book.

"Bird's (birds') rights" sounds too much like modern animal rights supporters' jargon to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrew Patrick
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Vassyl Trylis: why jargon? may be it is just an allusion to those helpless supporters?
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бороться за свои птичьи права
defend my own birds' rights


Explanation:
Birds' rights зыцчит довольно комично по аналогии с human rights

It is up to us to exercise and defend our own rights

Never have so many done so little to defend their own rights







    Reference: http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1370447/posts
    Reference: http://www.dimensionsmagazine.com/news/editor.html
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov
22 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexander

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бороться за свои птичьи права
stand my bird's/crow's ground


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-10 09:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alright, let it be your way, i am too exhausted to stand my bird\'s ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-10 14:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to stand my poor bird\'s/crow\'s ground - для большей жалости

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Sakharova
2 hrs
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бороться за свои птичьи права
contend for one's (my) bird's rights


Explanation:
Оттенок "бесправия" все равно не передать, да и не обязательно, по-моему.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-10 07:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще \"my little bird\'s rights\".

А вообще, оказывается, о \"птичьих правах\" ведутся вполне серьезные разговоры в экологии и политике:

Waterline - boatingandfishing.com
... For the sake of environmental correctness, let me re-state that comment. I
don\'t want to be assailed by a militant bird\'s rights group. ...
www.boatingandfishing.com/NewsArchive/112003/wl12.htm

Support Groups for Jeepaholics - Earth Day\'s Anti-Human Agenda
... I havent heard of many enviro groups getting on that one. Instead they protest
non-endangered bird\'s rights, and use that to close land. ...
www.jeepaholics.com/support/ topic.asp?whichpage=-1&TOPIC_ID=28065&REPLY_ID=277883

FindLaw for Legal Professionals
... years. Id. at 805. Thus, the banishment condition amounted to more than a
minor burden on Bird\'s rights to travel and association. It ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=wi& vol=wisctapp2%5C2003%5C02-0504&invol=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-11 06:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я уверен, что здесь есть catch, но речь идет не о тех \"птичьих правах\", к которым мы привыкли (скажем, жить без прописки, каждый день быть готовым, что выгонят), а о \"птичьих правах\", которые даже Джек считает жаргоном защитников животных. То есть, надо понимать, приличная публика над этими правами подтрунивает - хотя сами защитники (экологи!) относятся к проблеме прав животных и, в частности, птиц весьма серьезно. Конечно, ворона понимает (она мудрая!), что на практике бороться за птичьи права - дело изматывающее и неперспективное...

Vassyl Trylis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Я - за birds' rights! :))
1 day 50 mins
  -> Я тоже. А то ведь петь перестанут.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search