ты чего тащился по такой жаре

English translation: What are you doing out in such heat?

08:56 Apr 10, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: ты чего тащился по такой жаре
- Здравствуй, дорогой, - приветствовал Мэр старика. - Ты чего тащился по такой жаре? У тебя дело ко мне? Проходи в дом и подожди меня там. Я только попрощаюсь со всеми, и мы c тобой поговорим.

P.S. Собеседник Мэра приехал в повозке.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:What are you doing out in such heat?
Explanation:
or in such hot weather.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4What are you doing out in such heat?
Jack Doughty
4 +2what brings you here in this heat?
Konstantin Kisin
3 +1what made you drag yourself here in such heat?
olganet
3what made you venture out in this sizzling heat?
xxxsergey
3Why did you go riding here in this (kind of) heat?
Mikhail Kropotov
3What has brought you here in such a heat
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ты чего тащился по такой жаре
What are you doing out in such heat?


Explanation:
or in such hot weather.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: I prefer in such hot weather
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue: With Tanya on this one.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG: Mad dogs and Englishmen....:-)
3 hrs
  -> In Hongkong, they strike a gong, and foam at the mouth and run; but mad dogs and Englishmen go out in the midday sun!

agree  Andrew Patrick
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ты чего тащился по такой жаре
What has brought you here in such a heat


Explanation:
...

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Kelly: Using the indefinite article changes the meaning in English. "To be in a heat" means to be agitated. But be careful: "to be in heat" (no article) means to be in estrus. The pitfalls of articles in English!
12 hrs
  -> thank you so much, Kevin

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ты чего тащился по такой жаре
Why did you go riding here in this (kind of) heat?


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-10 09:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What made you go riding here in this heat?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ты чего тащился по такой жаре
what made you drag yourself here in such heat?


Explanation:
вариант

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ты чего тащился по такой жаре
what made you venture out in this sizzling heat?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-10 10:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... \"I suspect that for someone to venture out in this beastly weather they must
be sorely in need of our services!\" Once again the Great Detective was ...
www.corbettfeatures.com/foul1.html

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ты чего тащился по такой жаре
what brings you here in this heat?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-10 10:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What brings you here in this heat? Do you have business with me?

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Seger Bonebakker
1 day 7 hrs
  -> cheers




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search