опустив клюв в воду и выпуская туда воздух

English translation: who had lowered his beak and blown into the water...

11:37 Apr 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: опустив клюв в воду и выпуская туда воздух
Только еле слышное стрекотание кузнечиков доносилось издалека, да где-то далеко-далеко был слышен трубный звук. Это Выпь, опустив клюв в воду и выпуская туда воздух, сообщала всем, что на болотах все тихо.

Описанная ситуация вызывает некоторое затруднение. Пока что у меня не вышло придумать ничего умнее вот этого:
That was the Bittern: blowing through its beak dipped in the water, it thus let everyone know that all was quiet on the Marshes.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:who had lowered his beak and blown into the water...
Explanation:
...who had lowered his beak and blown into the water, letting everyone know that all was quiet on the marshes/swamps.

I'd use past perfect here.
Selected response from:

tatyana000
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Tanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2who had lowered his beak and blown into the water...
tatyana000
4-->
TranslatonatoR
3sinking its beak into the water and blowing out bubbles informing everyone in such a way that it was
Dmytro Voskolovych


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
опустив клюв в воду и выпуская туда воздух
sinking its beak into the water and blowing out bubbles informing everyone in such a way that it was


Explanation:
peaceful (calm) on the marshland...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-12 11:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blowing out bubbles =making gurgling sounds

Dmytro Voskolovych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
опустив клюв в воду и выпуская туда воздух
who had lowered his beak and blown into the water...


Explanation:
...who had lowered his beak and blown into the water, letting everyone know that all was quiet on the marshes/swamps.

I'd use past perfect here.

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Tanya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): .. immersed (?) .... was blowing ....
4 hrs

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
опустив клюв в воду и выпуская туда воздух
-->


Explanation:
It was the Bittern, letting everyone know that all was quiet in the Marshes, by sticking its beak in to the water and blowing through it.

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search