не мог вспомнить ничего хорошего из своей недолгой жизни

English translation: ... he realised he didn't have any good memories...

04:26 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: не мог вспомнить ничего хорошего из своей недолгой жизни
Погружаясь в трясину, он не мог вспомнить ничего хорошего из своей недолгой жизни, кроме тяжелой работы, кнута хозяина и скудной еды.


Персонаж тонет в болоте и сожалеет о том, что так и не видел в жизни ничего хорошего.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:... he realised he didn't have any good memories...
Explanation:
... he realised he didn't have any good memories of his short life(time) - only the ones of hard work, his masters' whip and skimpy meals.

достаточно вольно...
Selected response from:

Panchenko
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4... he realised he didn't have any good memories...
Panchenko
3 +3... he couldn't recall any good memories during his lifetime
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +2he was unable to recall any good memories form his short life
Ikrom
3 +1he could not remember anything good from his short life
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
не мог вспомнить ничего хорошего из своей недолгой жизни
... he realised he didn't have any good memories...


Explanation:
... he realised he didn't have any good memories of his short life(time) - only the ones of hard work, his masters' whip and skimpy meals.

достаточно вольно...

Panchenko
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing: ... но возможно
20 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 days 22 hrs

agree  gtreyger (X)
4 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не мог вспомнить ничего хорошего из своей недолгой жизни
he could not remember anything good from his short life


Explanation:
...

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> thanks, Kevin

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
не мог вспомнить ничего хорошего из своей недолгой жизни
... he couldn't recall any good memories during his lifetime


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 04:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he couldn\'t recollect anything good during his lifetime



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 04:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he couldn\'t recollect anything good during his lifetime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-13 04:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he couldn\'t recollect any happy memories from his life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-13 05:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he couldn\'t recollect any happy memories from his short life
he couldn\'t recall any good memories from his short lifetime



Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Balchev
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не мог вспомнить ничего хорошего из своей недолгой жизни
he was unable to recall any good memories form his short life


Explanation:
Drowning in the bog, he was unable to recall any good memories form his short life, except for hard work, master's whip and skimpy food.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-13 05:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also write \"he was unable to retreive any good memories ...\"

Ikrom
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sherzod Onarkulov
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search