International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

такое им устрою, что сами убегут

English translation: I'll make it so hot for them that they'll run away of their own accord

07:27 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: такое им устрою, что сами убегут
- А кто им разрешил идти в мои владения? Здесь я хозяин! Вот чаю попью и разберусь с ними. Всех на ноги подниму, такое им устрою, что сами убегут.


Герой говорит о врагах, вторгшихся в его лесные владения.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:I'll make it so hot for them that they'll run away of their own accord
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4I'll make it so hot for them that they'll run away of their own accord
Jack Doughty
4i'll get them into such a fix they'll flee of their own will
sergey (X)
2 +1I'll make them sorry to have even thought they could enter my land!
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
такое им устрою, что сами убегут
I'll make them sorry to have even thought they could enter my land!


Explanation:
Maybe that will fit in some place

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X): Very flowery. I like that for a children's book.
4 days
  -> Hi Gena and thanks :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
такое им устрою, что сами убегут
I'll make it so hot for them that they'll run away of their own accord


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): accuracy rulez!
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Abu Amaal (X): or > I'll make it so hot for them they'll take themselves off in a hurry! (Anyway, I'd drop out the "that" to keep things moving along.)
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, it might be better to drop "that".

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
такое им устрою, что сами убегут
i'll get them into such a fix they'll flee of their own will


Explanation:
.

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search