Размещение на целой полосе справочника

English translation: full-page advertisement

10:22 Jul 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: Размещение на целой полосе справочника
Оплата за размещение рекламных материалов о предприятии на одной целой полосе справочника.

Спасибо!
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:full-page advertisement
Explanation:
A full-page company advertisement in the trade directory.

PAGE UNIT - Most magazine advertisements are sold in page units rather than in columns and inches. There are rates for a full page, half page, one-third page, one-sixth page, etc.
Selected response from:

Elena Sosno
Australia
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full-page advertisement
Elena Sosno
3full-page placement
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full-page placement


Explanation:
full-page placement of company's advertising materials in the reference book

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-page advertisement


Explanation:
A full-page company advertisement in the trade directory.

PAGE UNIT - Most magazine advertisements are sold in page units rather than in columns and inches. There are rates for a full page, half page, one-third page, one-sixth page, etc.



    Reference: http://www.vizads.com/advertising_glossary.php
Elena Sosno
Australia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search