Самоутверждаться за чужой счет

English translation: to affirm oneself at someone else's expense

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Самоутверждаться за чужой счет
English translation:to affirm oneself at someone else's expense
Entered by: Panchenko

02:47 Apr 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Russian term or phrase: Самоутверждаться за чужой счет
Заранее прошу прощения, что контекста в виде фрагмента текста просто нет.

Меня интересует более общее выражение, т.е. подавление других ради утверждения собственных представлений и самооценки. Нужно себя перепроверить.

Заранее благодарю!
Panchenko
New Zealand
to affirm oneself at someone else's expense
Explanation:
However, the expression "self-affirmation" seems more common than "to affirm oneself" but there's no verbal form of "self-affirmation" that I know of.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you all, and especially Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10to affirm oneself at someone else's expense
GaryG
4 +3to build up (improve) self-esteem by putting down other people
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to affirm oneself at someone else's expense


Explanation:
However, the expression "self-affirmation" seems more common than "to affirm oneself" but there's no verbal form of "self-affirmation" that I know of.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all, and especially Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
5 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X): to affirm oneself at another's expense
20 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs

agree  Arkadi Burkov
3 hrs

agree  Olga-Translator
6 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
9 hrs

agree  Stefan Balchev
9 hrs

agree  Larysa Shell
20 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: to build or to puff oneself up at another's expense
2 days 14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Самоутверждаться за чужой счет
to build up (improve) self-esteem by putting down other people


Explanation:
Read on to find out how to build up your self-esteem and get on with ...

Why do you think people put down other people?

describe how and why they have been put down or have put down others


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:kMJKG4RueoUJ:www.cyh.com/...
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:Juqv-QJQzi0J:www.media-aw...
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: people with low self-esteem put other people down to make themself feel better
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Mikhail

agree  Crio
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Crio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search