please help with word combination

English translation: Tears are a sign of depression

13:16 May 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Russian term or phrase: please help with word combination
уМЕЪЩ СЧМСАФУС ЧЩТБЦЕОЙЕН РПДБЧМЕООПУФЙ
TEARS IS / ARE EXPRESSION OF DEPRESSION
SASHA
English translation:Tears are a sign of depression
Explanation:
еУМЙ ЬФП ПЪОБЮБЕФ, ЮФП УМЕЪЩ -- ПДОБ ЙЪ РТЙНЕФ РПДБЧМЕООПУФЙ, НПЦОП:

иПФС чБЫ ЧБТЙБОФ ФПЦЕ ЧРПМОЕ:

Tears are an expression/a manifestation of depression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 13:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еУМЙ ТЕЮШ П ФПН, ЮФП УМЕЪЩ -- ЬФП РТПУФП РТЙЪОБЛ РПДБЧМЕООПУФЙ, БТФЙЛМШ ОЕ ОХЦЕО.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tears are a sign of depression
Kirill Semenov
4 +2Tears manifest despondency
Dimman
4 +1grief, blues vs depression
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Tears are a product of depression
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tears are a product of depression


Explanation:
Т.е. являются следствием подавленности...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 13:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tears come from depression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 14:02:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ф.Е. УМЕЪЩ РПСЧМСАФУС Ч ТЕЪХМШФБФЕ ДЕРТЕУУЙЙ...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tears are a sign of depression


Explanation:
еУМЙ ЬФП ПЪОБЮБЕФ, ЮФП УМЕЪЩ -- ПДОБ ЙЪ РТЙНЕФ РПДБЧМЕООПУФЙ, НПЦОП:

иПФС чБЫ ЧБТЙБОФ ФПЦЕ ЧРПМОЕ:

Tears are an expression/a manifestation of depression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 13:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еУМЙ ТЕЮШ П ФПН, ЮФП УМЕЪЩ -- ЬФП РТПУФП РТЙЪОБЛ РПДБЧМЕООПУФЙ, БТФЙЛМШ ОЕ ОХЦЕО.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Knara Law: Tears are manifestation of depression
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Irene N
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Simon Geoghegan: Tears are an expression of depression. Why not stay close to the original.
2 hrs
  -> a phrase without its context is not enough in most cases. :) thank you :)

agree  temmy
1 day 7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grief, blues vs depression


Explanation:
If you will look into Merk manual of medical information you find (Depression, p.440 in my pocket edition) that 'many people with depression can't experience emotions-including grief,joy and pleasure-normally;in the extreme, the world become colorless,lifeless, and dead...

So, medically speaking, depression can hardly be connected with tears.
Probably 'grief' is the better word here?

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I think you're making a very good point... I just wonder whether the same would not be true about the Russian phrase?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tears manifest despondency


Explanation:
imho

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I definitely like despondency better than depression :-)
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search