малопродуктивен (in context)

English translation: low performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:малопродуктивен
English translation:low performance
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

12:24 Dec 29, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Alzheimer\'s dementia
Russian term or phrase: малопродуктивен (in context)
A description of a patient with Alzheimer's dementia in a clinical study. The investigator is describing the patient's difficulties with cognitive tasks, and his behavioural issues.

Full sentence: Дезориентирован в месте и времени, в собственной личности ориентирован. Интеллектуально снижен, малопродуктивен, испытывает трудности в выражении мыслей, заметно снижен словарный запас, сложность в подборе слов и назывании предметов.

It seems unclear to me whether "малопродуктивен" refers to physical activities, i.e. the patient just sits a lot, or mental activities... Is there a single term in English that can be used here?

TIA!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
low performance
Explanation:
Здесь это достаточно широкий термин, имеется ввиду в основном низкая продуктивность в отношении когнитивного функционирования, которое имеет большой ряд составляющих.

[has/demonstrates] low performance

Не могу утверждать по поводу этого термина абсолютно, но он, по крайней мере, первым (и единственным) вспомнился в этом контексте.

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&q=low performa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-29 12:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&q=low performa...
Selected response from:

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, I chose this one as it was a bit more vague and I didn't want to mistranslate the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apraxia
Marcombes
3 +1low performance
Evgeni Kushch
3has reduced ability to perform activities of daily living (ADL)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3nonproductive/unproductive behavior
Susan Welsh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low performance


Explanation:
Здесь это достаточно широкий термин, имеется ввиду в основном низкая продуктивность в отношении когнитивного функционирования, которое имеет большой ряд составляющих.

[has/demonstrates] low performance

Не могу утверждать по поводу этого термина абсолютно, но он, по крайней мере, первым (и единственным) вспомнился в этом контексте.

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&q=low performa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-29 12:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&q=low performa...

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I chose this one as it was a bit more vague and I didn't want to mistranslate the term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer: Очень, мне кажется, хорошо подходит.
36 mins
  -> Спасибо, Борис!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
малопродуктивен
nonproductive/unproductive behavior


Explanation:
There are quite a few Google Scholar hits for nonproductive behavior of various kinds: nonproductive utterances, nonproductive energy (rushing around to no particular purpose). It doesn't seem likely to me that this refers to being physically sedentary (sitting around doing nothing), since that could be said more simply. Малопродуктивность would seem to refer an activity that would normally be expected to be productive in some way, but is not in these patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-29 15:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to write: Google Scholar hits for nonproductive behavior in the context of Alzheimer's Disease.


    Reference: http://www.healio.com/nursing/journals/jgn/1996-10-22-10/%7B...
Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apraxia


Explanation:
when the patients loses his ability to carry out movements and has an autonomy loss

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has reduced ability to perform activities of daily living (ADL)


Explanation:
Progressive deterioration eventually hinders independence, with subjects being unable to perform most common activities of daily living.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alzheimer's_disease
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
What are 'Activities of Daily Living - ADL'
Activities of daily living (ADL) are routine activities that people tend do every day without needing assistance. There are six basic ADLs: eating, bathing, dressing, toileting, transferring (walking) and continence. A person's ability to perform ADLs is important for determining what type of long-term care — for example. nursing-home care or in-home care — and health coverage the person needs such as Medicare, Medicaid or long-term care insurance.


http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/adl.asp#ixzz4UHmNRWZN

cccccccc
Low Plasma Cholinesterase Activities are Associated with Deficits in Spatial Orientation, Reduced Ability to Perform Basic Activities of Daily Living, and Low Body Mass Index in Patients with Progressed Alzheimer's Disease.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26890780
ccccc
Ability to perform activities of daily living is the main factor affecting quality of life in patients with dementia
... patients such as the Quality of Life-Alzheimer's Disease

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC521495/


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search