референтный уровень

English translation: reference level

14:58 Mar 8, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Идентичность здорового человека
Russian term or phrase: референтный уровень
В статье представлены типы идентичности здорового человека: диффузная, мораторий, преждевременная и достигнутая идентичности, а также соответствующие им уровни ценностных предпочтений в отношении здоровья, выделенные в зависимости от степени устойчивости выборов и уровня достижений в сфере здоровья: референтный, промежуточный и актуальный.
Со статусами идентичности согласно теории Дж. Марсиа разобраться удалось, а вот с уровнями предпочтений загвоздка. Пытаюсь найти эквивалентные им понятия в зарубежных статьях, но что-то пока ничего похожего не встречается.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:reference level
Explanation:
see Discussion
Selected response from:

Anzhelika Kuznetsova
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reference level
Anzhelika Kuznetsova
3reference dependent level
Maria Kaverina
Summary of reference entries provided
IDENTITY STATUSES OF PSYCHOLOGICAL IDENTITY DEVELOPMENT
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference dependent level


Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/5140649_Reference-d...

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference level


Explanation:
see Discussion

Anzhelika Kuznetsova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: IDENTITY STATUSES OF PSYCHOLOGICAL IDENTITY DEVELOPMENT

Reference information:
IDENTITY STATUSES OF PSYCHOLOGICAL IDENTITY DEVELOPMENT
Upon developing a semi-structured interview for identity research, Marcia proposed Identity Statuses of psychological identity development:

Identity Diffusion – the status in which the adolescent does no have a sense of having choices; he or she has not yet made (nor is attempting/willing to make) a commitment
Identity Foreclosure – the status in which the adolescent seems willing to commit to some relevant roles, values, or goals for the future. Adolescents in this stage have not experienced an identity crisis. They tend to conform to the expectations of others regarding their future (e. g. allowing a parent to determine a career direction) As such, these individuals have not explored a range of options.
Identity Moratorium – the status in which the adolescent is currently in a crisis, exploring various commitments and is ready to make choices, but has not made a commitment to these choices yet.
Identity Achievement – the status in which adolescent has gone through a identity crisis and has made a commitment to a sense of identity (i.e. certain role or value) that he or she has chosen
Note that the above status are not stages and should not viewed as a sequential process.


    https://www.learning-theories.com/identity-status-theory-marcia.html
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search