смысловое пространство

English translation: conceptual space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:смысловое пространство
English translation:conceptual space
Entered by: Susan Welsh

20:39 Jul 19, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / human evolution
Russian term or phrase: смысловое пространство
Творчество, в отличие от агрессии, - биологически не регламентируемое средство защиты «Я», поскольку, являясь первоначально делом личным, способствует развитию и творца, и социальной реальности. Чтобы пояснить это, необходимо уточнить разницу между индивидуальным физическим пространством и **смысловым пространством** человеческой личности.

The author has rendered this in English as "semantic space," but I don't think semantics has anything to do with it. It's more like the mental correlate of "physical space." Is there a good way to say that in nice, turgid, academic English?
Susan Welsh
United States
conceptual space
Explanation:
The way I would put it.
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
This is one of the options the author thought was OK (see Discussion), so I'll go with it. Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the space of meaning
Vladyslav Golovaty
3space of perception
Chris Jarrett
3conceptual space
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the space of meaning


Explanation:
Husserl, Heidegger, and the Space of Meaning: Paths Toward Trancendental Phenomenology (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) https://www.amazon.com/Husserl-Heidegger-Space-Meaning-Tranc...
смысловой анализ - analysis of meaning


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conceptual space


Explanation:
The way I would put it.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is one of the options the author thought was OK (see Discussion), so I'll go with it. Thanks everybody.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
space of perception


Explanation:
I just wondered if this has to do with Bertrand Russell's ideas as described here:

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=l7KvAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA150&lp...

Best regards,

Chris Jarrett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search