https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian-to-english/psychology/6595856-%D1%87%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%B0-%D0%B2%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B5%D1%87%D0%B0%D0%B5%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8-%D0%B8%D0%BD%D1%82%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%83%D1%8E%D1%89%D0%B5%D0%B3%D0%BE-%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8F-%D1%8D%D1%84%D1%84%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%82%D0%B0.html

частота встречаемости интересующего исследователя эффекта

English translation: ... based on the significance levels of the effect in question

20:34 Nov 28, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / statistics; hearing-impaired children
Russian term or phrase: частота встречаемости интересующего исследователя эффекта
С помощью описательной статистики изучали психологическое содержание родительской компетенции (ее когнитивного, ценностно-мотивационного, эмоционального и поведенческого компонентов), а с помощью процедуры сравнительного анализа (статистического критерия значимости различий φ* - углового преобразования Фишера) оценивали степень ее сформированности при психолого-педагогическом сопровождении семьи, воспитывающей ребенка с нарушением слуха. Статистический критерий Фишера позволяет оценить достоверность различий между процентными долями двух выборок ***по частоте встречаемости интересующего исследователя эффекта*** (Е.В. Сидоренко, 2006).

I am editing a translation of this, and the poor translator rendered the relevant phrase as "the frequency of interested effect," which makes no sense at all. I've googled for everything I can think of, but no joy.
Susan Welsh
United States
English translation:... based on the significance levels of the effect in question
Explanation:
Generally, in statistics, you talk about probability distribution rather than "incidence" or "frequency of occurrence". However, what we have here is what is called a significance test, so you'd do much better working this into your sentence. It should be "Fisher's [exact] test" rather than "Fisher's statistical criterion" and "significance [levels]" rather than "frequency".

Here's a link to the wiki article that has all the terminology you'll need:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fisher's_exact_test

Or you could be translating words, of course, like the other three gentlemen seem to be doing. Cheers, Susan.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Thanks, Misha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... based on the significance levels of the effect in question
The Misha
4incidence of the effect that holds the researcher's interest
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
3degree of incidence of investigator's attracted effect
Anush Vardazaryan
3frequency of occurrence of the effect of interest for the researcher
Vladyslav Golovaty
3frequency (of occurrence) of the effect which is of interest for the investigator
Andrey Svitanko


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frequency (of occurrence) of the effect which is of interest for the investigator


Explanation:
Something like this?

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frequency of occurrence of the effect of interest for the researcher


Explanation:
assess the prevalence of acute or chronic conditions, but cannot be used to answer ... has the disadvantage that it cannot find the effect of interest... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross-sectional_study


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidence of the effect that holds the researcher's interest


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... based on the significance levels of the effect in question


Explanation:
Generally, in statistics, you talk about probability distribution rather than "incidence" or "frequency of occurrence". However, what we have here is what is called a significance test, so you'd do much better working this into your sentence. It should be "Fisher's [exact] test" rather than "Fisher's statistical criterion" and "significance [levels]" rather than "frequency".

Here's a link to the wiki article that has all the terminology you'll need:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fisher's_exact_test

Or you could be translating words, of course, like the other three gentlemen seem to be doing. Cheers, Susan.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Misha

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of incidence of investigator's attracted effect


Explanation:
I am not that sure, but I think this conveys the meaning.

Anush Vardazaryan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: