БТИ

English translation: Property Registration Bureau/Agency or Real Estate Registration Bureau/Agency

13:56 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / housing
Russian term or phrase: БТИ
From a Power of Attorney relating to an apartment in Krasnoyarsk.

...быть моим представителем во всех комптентных учреждениях и организациях Красноярского края, Города Красноярскм в том числе в жилищных органах, БТИ...(etc.)
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:Property Registration Bureau/Agency or Real Estate Registration Bureau/Agency
Explanation:
The agency actually registers the properties.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/900356
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. Foolish of me not to check the KudoZ glossary first, I usually do.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5см.
Kirill Semenov
4 +1Property Registration Bureau/Agency or Real Estate Registration Bureau/Agency
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
БТИ
см.


Explanation:
Бюро технической инвентаризации | g-sort
общ. Technical Inventory Bureau (БТИ Alexander Demidov)
юр. Bureau of Technical Inventory (калька с русского Leonid Dzhepko)


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
2 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
12 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
15 mins

agree  Blithe
31 mins

agree  alex11
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
БТИ
Property Registration Bureau/Agency or Real Estate Registration Bureau/Agency


Explanation:
The agency actually registers the properties.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/900356

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks. Foolish of me not to check the KudoZ glossary first, I usually do.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
40 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Larissa! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search