ж\д контейнер, деревянный вагончик

English translation: cargo container (adapted)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ж/д контейнер
English translation:cargo container (adapted)
Entered by: David Knowles

11:14 Oct 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / sale of dacha
Russian term or phrase: ж\д контейнер, деревянный вагончик
Final question about this dacha!
трёх тонный жд контейнер для садового инструмента, двадцати тонный жд контейнер (летняя кухня), деревянный вагончик.
Are these really railway wagons, or simply metal huts, plus a wooden shed?
David Knowles
below
Explanation:
20тонный контейнер = international 20' cargo container rebuilt to be used as summer kitchen

http://rjews.net/maof/LandRemaineth/Itamar777/kont.gif
+++

3 ton railway container - special russian type railway container

http://www.saranskkabel.ru/poleznoe/3t.gif
++++

both are very popular to be used as dwellings as dachas/ all you need to cut off windows and you can live in it! According to russian law it is not qualified as stationary building respectively you do not need to apply for permit to put it in some place within city boundaries.

here you can see вагончик на колесах:

http://rjews.net/maof/LandRemaineth/Itamar777/rishon.gif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-26 11:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20тонный контейнер уже готовый
http://www.bytowka.ru/img/4.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-26 11:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот фото трехтонного контейнера:
http://www.transgroup.by/catalog/cont4.html
и
http://www.albatransa.lt/images/cont3.gif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-26 11:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот так обычно выглядит типичный вагончик на колесах. только на этом фото он металлический.

http://dg.yamz.ru/kontener/contener na shassi ad30.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-26 11:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can look like this: half of a tram wagon
http://almaty.tramway.ru/Rvr_6/small/TN_1124.JPG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-26 17:33:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо! увы, это такие вопросы на которые можно ответить только с помощью фотографий! :0)
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but especially to Sergei for his photos and explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2below
Sergei Tumanov
3 +2in favour of Andrey Belousov
Alexander Taguiltsev
4 +1railway container, wooden trailer
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
жд контейнер, деревянный вагончик
railway container, wooden trailer


Explanation:
I'd put it this way

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm bothered by the difference in size: 3-ton vs 20-ton. Can they both be railway containers? Do they have wheels and run on railway tracks?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
20 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
жд контейнер, деревянный вагончик
in favour of Andrey Belousov


Explanation:
3 tons railroad container made of metal with size approx. 1.5 x 1.5 x 2.1 m - for garden gears, sommer kitchen it is a regular 20' container, and wooden trailer it is a wagon made of wooden boards and panneled with wood inside has its own 4 wheels. Normally people remove wheels and position the wagon on the ground on the brickwork and make outside lining of such foundation with boards using saw-dust as insulation material pouring it between bricks and outside lining.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Спасибо!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Freimanis
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
жд контейнер, деревянный вагончик
below


Explanation:
20тонный контейнер = international 20' cargo container rebuilt to be used as summer kitchen

http://rjews.net/maof/LandRemaineth/Itamar777/kont.gif
+++

3 ton railway container - special russian type railway container

http://www.saranskkabel.ru/poleznoe/3t.gif
++++

both are very popular to be used as dwellings as dachas/ all you need to cut off windows and you can live in it! According to russian law it is not qualified as stationary building respectively you do not need to apply for permit to put it in some place within city boundaries.

here you can see вагончик на колесах:

http://rjews.net/maof/LandRemaineth/Itamar777/rishon.gif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-26 11:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20тонный контейнер уже готовый
http://www.bytowka.ru/img/4.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-26 11:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот фото трехтонного контейнера:
http://www.transgroup.by/catalog/cont4.html
и
http://www.albatransa.lt/images/cont3.gif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-10-26 11:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот так обычно выглядит типичный вагончик на колесах. только на этом фото он металлический.

http://dg.yamz.ru/kontener/contener na shassi ad30.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-10-26 11:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can look like this: half of a tram wagon
http://almaty.tramway.ru/Rvr_6/small/TN_1124.JPG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-26 17:33:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо! увы, это такие вопросы на которые можно ответить только с помощью фотографий! :0)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but especially to Sergei for his photos and explanations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
44 mins
  -> спасибо! я правда больше на графику давил. а так все три ответа одинаковы почти.

agree  Yuri Kisten
46 mins
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search